Table 2 - Farm type (NAICS classification by industry group) for farms reporting total gross farm receipts greater than $2,499, by province, Census Agricultural Region (CAR), Census Division (CD) and Census Consolidated Subdivision (CCS), 2001
Farm typeTotal number of farms reporting total gross farm receipts greater than $2,499Cattle ranching and farmingHog and pig farmingPoultry and egg productionSheep and goat farmingOther animal productionOilseed and grain farmingVegetable and melon farmingFruit and tree nut farmingGreenhouse, nursery and floriculture productionOther crop farming
Geographic name - (Geographic level)
Canada230,54083,9277,2694,4123,26819,49868,2684,5106,5807,50325,305
  Ontario55,09219,1522,4911,6141,0175,42813,3711,4161,7392,4306,434
    Southern Ontario Region - (CAR)18,6492,6598896971741,1918,0767611,1991,0931,910
      Hamilton Division - (CD)932166216117129170608114186
        Hamilton - (CCS)932166216117129170608114186
      Niagara Regional Municipality - (CD)2,024220321681814421336767294132
        Fort Erie - (CCS)5511050101111610
        Port Colborne - (CCS)59100918141259
        Wainfleet - (CCS)1843581732148652615
        West Lincoln - (CCS)41311717771041614212045
        Pelham - (CCS)187131100182311544116
        Welland - (CCS)221010370163
        Thorold - (CCS)43403041111163
        Niagara Falls - (CCS)64915287271013
        Niagara-on-the-Lake - (CCS)3675282475281476
        St. Catharines - (CCS)100101032160320
        Lincoln - (CCS)432113230171742777010
        Grimsby - (CCS)98309075047252
      Haldimand-Norfolk Regional Municipality - (CD)2,485347581092613764917969144767
        Haldimand - (CCS)89125634612174266101355101
        Norfolk - (CCS)1,5949124485633831695689666
      Brant County - (CD)7621402324679242292043156
        Brant - (CCS)17621402324679242292043156
      Oxford County - (CD)2,02764721610329163557423049191
        Norwich - (CCS)51612849138451289724105
        South-West Oxford - (CCS)359123391653510577121
        Zorra - (CCS)5171846941828147106816
        East Zorra-Tavistock - (CCS)29611438222246838413
        Blandford-Blenheim - (CCS)3399821116311091321236
      Elgin County - (CD)1,542245522721122704664145219
        Bayham - (CCS)219201211676229963
        Malahide - (CCS)40889221093212217101285
        Central Elgin - (CCS)23331430241061771526
        Southwold - (CCS)22747743181272748
        Dutton/Dunwich - (CCS)212341135161273409
        West Elgin - (CCS)243247531614654528
      Chatham-Kent Division - (CD)2,29971126193401,6911482742132
        Chatham-Kent - (CCS)2,29971126193401,6911482742132
      Essex County - (CD)1,7175227194511,1031169622128
        Leamington - (CCS)36961030813155191316
        Kingsville - (CCS)13331260091751847606
        Essex - (CCS)24111222121612116104
        Amherstburg - (CCS)154337151165545
        LaSalle - (CCS)15010002316352
        Tecumseh - (CCS)8563105631141
        Lakeshore - (CCS)485133611042610574
      Lambton County - (CD)2,34627915272231131,57030242756
        St. Clair - (CCS)1521421146254164139
        Dawn-Euphemia - (CCS)3163414401822430316
        Brooke-Alvinston - (CCS)25628156291920013
        Enniskillen - (CCS)328501053172330037
        Sarnia - (CCS)11294219732174
        Plympton-Wyoming - (CCS)3074725174171830437
        Lambton Shores - (CCS)2373124738125201342
        Warwick - (CCS)2693849274101241538
      Middlesex County - (CD)2,51549218295272131,177554487143
        Southwest Middlesex - (CCS)31350131132317954817
        Strathroy-Caradoc - (CCS)26441517221941261452
        Thames Centre - (CCS)4131033113442167761525
        Middlesex Centre - (CCS)5159327174472679112020
        London - (CCS)16229522206698174
        North Middlesex - (CCS)433103521242521255411
        Adelaide Metcalfe - (CCS)26647392241811143810
        Lucan Biddulph - (CCS)14926101417814114
    Western Ontario Region - (CAR)18,0297,4251,4356434492,0473,4643182515061,491
      Peel Regional Municipality - (CD)481179568946310195344
        Mississauga - (CCS)183000241170
        Brampton - (CCS)84211201311310167
        Caledon - (CCS)3791554487948683037
      Dufferin County - (CD)81732813102612910329441134
        East Garafraxa - (CCS)12036342243121314
        Amaranth - (CCS)18672619332101934
        East Luther Grand Valley - (CCS)873811472120112
        Mono - (CCS)148430013610401638
        Mulmur - (CCS)13068033151312916
        Melancthon - (CCS)14671317147200320
      Wellington County - (CD)2,4601,02120812654372392221862185
        Puslinch - (CCS)13429534362522523
        Guelph/Eramosa - (CCS)245674565471351218
        Erin - (CCS)236864856118611136
        Centre Wellington - (CCS)3971434020106076441030
        Mapleton - (CCS)703345926014728123727
        Minto - (CCS)2801323387354402613
        Wellington North - (CCS)465219302285477511138
      Halton Regional Municipality - (CD)5501154211111110122276771
        Oakville - (CCS)232012441243
        Burlington - (CCS)85171221213631316
        Milton - (CCS)238382106584213103227
        Halton Hills - (CCS)2045818137422121825
      Waterloo Regional Municipality - (CD)1,38257423191141641891592768
        North Dumfries - (CCS)10337210210291039
        Cambridge - (CCS)297230371123
        Kitchener - (CCS)1276100571241
        Wilmot - (CCS)2528619255276361515
        Wellesley - (CCS)494218149192542540122
        Woolwich - (CCS)477220583456558251218
      Perth County - (CD)2,522898412108371797601662581
        Perth South - (CCS)397129382033614084613
        West Perth - (CCS)6201471331323227441311
        Perth East - (CCS)938340170432682218301343
        North Perth - (CCS)567282713262912811314
      Huron County - (CD)2,817861340172482311,00132192390
        South Huron - (CCS)32562441331916611124
        Bluewater - (CCS)28448281721515391110
        Central Huron - (CCS)40087397082314916710
        Huron East - (CCS)588173863263123445314
        Howick - (CCS)30113143118464610213
        Morris-Turnberry - (CCS)3211403479367122416
        North Huron - (CCS)1487313239362127
        Ashfield-Colborne-Wawanosh - (CCS)450147532095214623216
      Bruce County - (CD)2,2301,255106376218337019922167
        South Bruce - (CCS)476283351114287131228
        Huron-Kinloss - (CCS)3101312067389322110
        Kincardine - (CCS)34017018516376231523
        Brockton - (CCS)458242231111309231342
        Arran-Elderslie - (CCS)335248709202230224
        Saugeen Shores - (CCS)883511510212238
        South Bruce Peninsula - (CCS)1429121018631416
        Northern Bruce Peninsula - (CCS)81550202301216
      Grey County - (CD)2,5451,37363361112921361410247371
        West Grey - (CCS)5833102114316836451183
        Southgate - (CCS)440226241314513230770
        Grey Highlands - (CCS)4462757212472613865
        Chatsworth - (CCS)3531972420561512749
        Blue Mountains - (CCS)150333031210366119
        Georgian Highlands - (CCS)30315241163711224551
        Georgian Bluffs - (CCS)270180221521602834
      Simcoe County - (CD)2,22582153367829234913938139280
        Adjala-Tosorontio - (CCS)18055110432341101122
        Clearview - (CCS)32512320616315513191131
        New Tecumseth - (CCS)1513711526401711112
        Springwater - (CCS)128011411584159541122
        Bradford West Gwillimbury - (CCS)155242131330511228
        Severn - (CCS)15564335291201632
        Innisfil - (CCS)1523724722371131316
        Ramara - (CCS)1619612415521431
        Essa - (CCS)1615541422341401017
        Oro-Medonte - (CCS)31513551194026761957
        Tiny - (CCS)123491211214611918
        Tay - (CCS)67322029321214
    Central Ontario Region - (CAR)7,9063,446991732031,1297972241684441,223
      Hastings County - (CD)1,0375001391614170132024231
        Tyendinaga - (CCS)1497921118601239
        Belleville - (CCS)11248022161110131
        Quinte West - (CCS)220925243535712820
        Stirling-Rawdon - (CCS)1427922217702130
        Centre Hastings - (CCS)78372016311423
        Tweed - (CCS)1206901212602226
        Madoc - (CCS)96481017211233
        Marmora - (CCS)34170006000011
        Faraday - (CCS)1144001401013
        Bancroft - (CCS)167100400013
        Carlow/Mayo - (CCS)219001800003
        Hastings Highlands - (CCS)3511011802129
      Prince Edward Division - (CD)4711882101042657352290
        Prince Edward - (CCS)4711882101042657352290
      Northumberland County - (CD)1,014450182530116151163542131
        Brighton - (CCS)125494649163131110
        Cramahe - (CCS)10538135141921076
        Hamilton - (CCS)15157245223423715
        Port Hope and Hope - (CCS)15659232183552525
        Alnwick/Haldimand - (CCS)18679367202545730
        Campbellford/Seymour,Percy,Hastings - (CCS)291168637332202545
      Peterborough County - (CD)1,0695861128281316010842165
        Asphodel-Norwood - (CCS)1387018818410226
        Otonabee-South Monaghan - (CCS)2601342108322610542
        Cavan-Millbrook-North Monaghan - (CCS)18986623272453726
        Smith-Ennismore-Lakefield - (CCS)117510902315422731
        Douro-Dummer - (CCS)20313620328003922
        Havelock-Belmont-Methuen - (CCS)57270426110511
        Galway-Cavendish and Harvey - (CCS)14724021510077
      Kawartha Lakes Division - (CD)1,36275219174615911811424212
        Kawartha Lakes - (CCS)1,36275219174615911811424212
      Durham Regional Municipality - (CD)1,5406102046372522094638123159
        Pickering - (CCS)671421015183473
        Whitby - (CCS)1722001161138193
        Oshawa - (CCS)5622111783049
        Clarington - (CCS)4201597711696311173541
        Scugog - (CCS)33714662274644952032
        Uxbridge - (CCS)29591161063421242838
        Brock - (CCS)2931583874623501033
      York Regional Municipality - (CD)19311921326222011201131913491
        Vaughan - (CCS)11032002219151041714
        Markham - (CCS)801621110244598
        Richmond Hill - (CCS)13170101132052
        Whitchurch-Stouffville - (CCS)1612315240211263912
        King - (CCS)2714137561316423819
        East Gwillimbury - (CCS)1484037136131501617
        Georgina - (CCS)1374543112413621019
      Muskoka District Municipality - (CD)14738035360251642
        Gravenhurst - (CCS)3110023700045
        Bracebridge - (CCS)13170108020211
        Huntsville - (CCS)35700212001310
        Muskoka Lakes - (CCS)150140009004716
      Haliburton County - (CD)551900211110516
        Minden Hills - (CCS)3215001800035
        Dysart and Others - (CCS)12340013110211
      Parry Sound District - (CD)280111397403541286
        Seguin - (CCS)136000201013
        Perry - (CCS)1131010502031
        Armour - (CCS)154010210025
        Ryerson - (CCS)165000300008
        McKellar - (CCS)12312010301204
        Whitestone - (CCS)175002300007
        Magnetawan - (CCS)2511113210006
        Strong - (CCS)249000510027
        Machar - (CCS)1132020400014
        Powassan - (CCS)47262004002013
        Nipissing - (CCS)141180105010313
        Parry Sound, Unorganized, Centre Part - (CCS)33120222000015
    Eastern Ontario Region - (CAR)8,2294,455528515582095978982621,265
      Stormont, Dundas and Glengarry Counties - (CD)1,759914151930126410161636177
        South Glengarry - (CCS)3171524114247843631
        South Stormont - (CCS)1194112003172900726
        South Dundas - (CCS)251108425216935925
        North Dundas - (CCS)39420013122211444529
        North Stormont - (CCS)274161101186621618
        North Glengarry - (CCS)329181535245433348
      Prescott and Russell United Counties - (CD)1,0485821034157816081633112
        East Hawkesbury - (CCS)14393102111702215
        Champlain - (CCS)10865000111501511
        Alfred and Plantagenet - (CCS)183100463102022531
        The Nation Municipality - (CCS)33718622622561011024
        Clarence-Rockland - (CCS)13964123121946622
        Russell - (CCS)138742059282459
      Ottawa Division - (CD)1,1805269626158194262769139
        Ottawa - (CCS)1,1805269626158194262769139
      Leeds and Grenville United Counties - (CD)1,1575839113114710161740212
        Edwardsburgh/Cardinal - (CCS)11855231161702220
        Augusta - (CCS)116450232012221119
        Elizabethtown-Kitley - (CCS)205992211231715441
        Front of Yonge - (CCS)3719002520108
        Leeds and the Thousand Islands - (CCS)217121225191311746
        Rideau Lakes - (CCS)228142104221402340
        Athens - (CCS)4328001330017
        Merrickville-Wolford - (CCS)57270127412211
        North Grenville - (CCS)136472123219121020
      Lanark County - (CD)769420021899306529160
        Montague - (CCS)693900110200512
        Drummond/North Elmsley - (CCS)15610101514420326
        Bathurst Burgess Sherbrooke - (CCS)1247700313311224
        Beckwith - (CCS)753200223211212
        Mississippi Mills - (CCS)225113005271912751
        Lanark Highlands - (CCS)12058012120111035
      Frontenac County - (CD)60336811126594614123
        Frontenac Islands - (CCS)7452001550209
        Kingston - (CCS)1749400426222935
        South Frontenac - (CCS)24516010521211450
        Central Frontenac - (CCS)955901211011020
        North Frontenac - (CCS)153000200019
      Lennox and Addington County - (CD)557304391363296412114
        Loyalist - (CCS)1346102418732433
        Greater Napanee - (CCS)199101225222011540
        Stone Mills - (CCS)20813513322120239
        Addington Highlands - (CCS)167021110112
      Renfrew County - (CD)1,156758531084266729228
        McNab/Braeside - (CCS)1216201214512430
        Greater Madawaska - (CCS)2917001201044
        Brudenell, Lyndoch and Raglan - (CCS)55320013010315
        Madawaska Valley - (CCS)2212002201005
        Killaloe, Hagarty and Richards - (CCS)43260103000112
        Bonnechere Valley - (CCS)98582019010522
        Admaston/Bromley - (CCS)1901391038700131
        Horton - (CCS)67430005201115
        Whitewater Region - (CCS)274205100181001237
        North Algona Wilberforce - (CCS)99621007010424
        Laurentian Valley - (CCS)138970109203125
        Laurentian Hills - (CCS)1205000400038
    Northern Ontario Region - (CAR)2,2791,167161636241753523125545
      Nipissing District - (CD)245110407265231276
        Calvin - (CCS)12912101510018
        Bonfield - (CCS)2815000500008
        Chisholm - (CCS)41181026000113
        East Ferris - (CCS)1268001101087
        West Nipissing - (CCS)121572039413240
      Manitoulin District - (CD)25718501317310344
        Northeastern Manitoulin and the Islands - (CCS)21415501314200336
        Gordon - (CCS)14330000311008
      Sudbury District - (CD)14573013181311134
        French River - (CCS)3121000101134
        St.-Charles - (CCS)2311000501006
        Markstay-Warren - (CCS)147180036100712
        Sables-Spanish Rivers - (CCS)44230106010112
      Greater Sudbury Division - (CD)130302413011071728
        Greater Sudbury - (CCS)130302413011071728
      Timiskaming District - (CD)4792724113404922492
        Haileybury - (CCS)178001200114
        Harris - (CCS)1912000220003
        Dymond - (CCS)3421002530012
        Hudson - (CCS)2617000110007
        Kerns - (CCS)51280012140006
        Harley - (CCS)30150011300010
        Casey - (CCS)2510010340007
        Brethour - (CCS)2410004040006
        Hilliard - (CCS)3419101210109
        Armstrong - (CCS)3326000131002
        Dack - (CCS)3017100220008
        Evanturel - (CCS)2314000140004
        Chamberlain - (CCS)2211001310015
        Timiskaming, Unorganized, West Part - (CCS)1116420215710119
      Cochrane District - (CD)17471021193511260
        Timmins - (CCS)194010400037
        Cochrane, Unorganized, North Part - (CCS)1556701115351953
      Algoma District - (CD)277131244303751576
        St. Joseph - (CCS)143150016121017
        Laird - (CCS)12615002110025
        Johnson - (CCS)2414000100018
        Plummer Additional - (CCS)2613100300009
        Huron Shores - (CCS)52310105101310
        Macdonald, Meredith and Aberdeen Additional - (CCS)197100201008
        Sault Ste. Marie - (CCS)328020501268
        Algoma, Unorganized, North Part - (CCS)55280117031311
      Thunder Bay District - (CD)20280214243543544
        Neebing - (CCS)2313000101035
        Thunder Bay - (CCS)2141002000104
        Oliver Paipoonge - (CCS)924501212142916
        O'Connor - (CCS)1196000200146
        Thunder Bay, Unorganized - (CCS)47121027201913
      Rainy River District - (CD)28519612019400657
        Alberton - (CCS)2217000000023
        La Vallee - (CCS)3727010200016
        Emo - (CCS)2820000210005
        Chapple - (CCS)67480003100114
        Morley - (CCS)3225000210004
        Dawson - (CCS)47230105100017
        Rainy River, Unorganized - (CCS)15236100500028
      Kenora District - (CD)8519100183001034
        Kenora, Unorganized - (CCS)8519100183001034
Source: Statistics Canada

Footnotes:
1. Due to confidentiality constraints, the data for one or more adjacent geographic areas having very few farms have been combined with the data from this census consolidated subdivision or census division. For the names of the geographic areas included in this amalgamation and the number of farms in them, click on Geographic area amalgamations.