Wholesale Trade Survey (monthly): CVs for total sales by geography - August 2026

Wholesale Trade Survey (monthly): CVs for total sales by geography - August 2026

Geography

Month

202508

202509

202510

202511

202512

202601

202602

202603

202604

202605

202606

202607

202608

percentage

Canada

0.4

0.5

0.5

0.5

0.5

0.5

0.5

0.4

0.4

0.4

0.4

0.5

0.5

Newfoundland and Labrador

0.3

0.3

0.7

0.3

0.4

1.1

0.3

0.4

0.7

0.8

1.3

1.1

0.6

Prince Edward Island

0.0

0.0

0.0

0.0

0.0

0.0

0.0

0.0

0.0

0.0

0.0

0.0

0.0

Nova Scotia

1.6

1.2

1.1

4.8

1.4

1.6

2.2

1.9

2.8

3.1

4.8

2.2

2.1

New Brunswick

1.0

0.7

0.7

1.4

0.5

0.8

0.5

0.9

1.8

0.7

0.7

0.8

1.2

Quebec

1.3

2.0

1.7

1.9

2.0

1.8

2.2

1.4

1.8

1.3

1.4

1.7

1.4

Ontario

0.8

0.9

1.0

0.9

0.9

1.0

1.0

0.9

0.9

0.9

0.8

1.0

1.0

Manitoba

1.1

0.4

0.3

0.8

0.4

0.6

0.4

0.5

0.5

0.7

0.7

0.6

0.4

Saskatchewan

0.6

1.0

0.3

0.2

0.5

0.6

0.2

0.4

0.7

0.4

0.2

0.4

0.3

Alberta

0.5

0.5

0.5

0.4

0.7

0.6

0.4

0.3

0.2

0.3

0.4

0.5

0.2

British Columbia

1.6

1.8

2.7

1.8

1.4

1.7

1.5

1.1

1.1

0.8

1.1

2.0

1.6

Yukon Territory

0.0

0.0

0.0

0.0

0.0

0.0

0.0

0.0

0.0

0.0

0.0

0.0

0.0

Northwest Territories

0.0

0.0

0.0

0.0

0.0

0.0

0.0

0.0

0.0

0.0

0.0

0.0

0.0

Nunavut

0.0

0.0

0.0

0.0

0.0

0.0

0.0

0.0

0.0

0.0

0.0

0.0

0.0

National Level CVs by Characteristic - August 2026

National Level CVs by Characteristic, August 2026
Table summary
This table displays the results of Monthly Survey of Manufacturing: National Level CVs by Characteristic. The information is grouped by Month (appearing as row headers), and Sales of goods manufactured, Raw materials and components inventories, Goods / work in process inventories, Finished goods manufactured inventories and Unfilled Orders, calculated in percentage (appearing as column headers).

Month

Sales of goods manufactured

Raw materials and components inventories

Goods / work in process inventories

Finished goods manufactured inventories

Unfilled Orders

%

August 2025

0.77

1.24

1.87

1.38

1.43

September 2025

0.78

1.25

1.83

1.42

1.29

October 2025

0.74

1.23

1.81

1.46

1.38

November 2025

0.70

1.27

1.88

1.43

1.52

December 2025

0.68

1.26

1.94

1.52

1.41

January 2026

0.75

1.20

1.89

1.47

1.37

February 2026

0.76

1.25

2.10

1.53

1.42

March 2026

0.73

1.23

2.04

1.44

1.43

April 2026

0.74

1.23

2.00

1.42

1.48

May 2026

0.79

1.25

2.01

1.43

1.33

June 2026

0.78

1.18

1.94

1.44

1.29

July 2026

0.79

1.21

1.90

1.44

1.32

August 2026

0.80

1.26

1.96

1.43

1.36

Retail Commodity Survey: CVs for Total Sales (July 2026)

Retail Commodity Survey: CVs for Total Sales (July 2026)
Table summary
This table displays the results of Retail Commodity Survey: CVs for Total Sales (June 2026). The information is grouped by NAPCS-CANADA (appearing as row headers), and Month (appearing as column headers).

NAPCS-CANADA

Month

202606

202607

Total commodities, retail trade commissions and miscellaneous services

0.63

0.60

Retail Services (except commissions) [561]

0.63

0.61

Food and beverages at retail [56111]

1.65

1.54

Cannabis products, at retail [56113]

0.00

0.00

Clothing at retail [56121]

0.70

1.05

Jewellery and watches, luggage and briefcases, at retail [56123]

3.63

3.31

Footwear at retail [56124]

1.11

1.07

Home furniture, furnishings, housewares, appliances and electronics, at retail [56131]

0.83

0.71

Sporting and leisure products (except publications, audio and video recordings, and game software), at retail [56141]

2.52

2.69

Publications at retail [56142]

8.32

9.86

Audio and video recordings, and game software, at retail [56143]

4.22

9.28

Motor vehicles at retail [56151]

1.58

1.50

Recreational vehicles at retail [56152]

4.10

3.85

Motor vehicle parts, accessories and supplies, at retail [56153]

1.47

1.52

Automotive and household fuels, at retail [56161]

1.35

1.26

Home health products at retail [56171]

2.59

2.60

Infant care, personal and beauty products, at retail [56172]

3.59

3.00

Hardware, tools, renovation and lawn and garden products, at retail [56181]

1.96

1.94

Miscellaneous products at retail [56191]

3.48

3.27

Retail trade commissions [562]

1.58

1.58

Retail Commodity Survey: CVs for Total Sales (Second Quarter 2026)

Retail Commodity Survey: CVs for Total Sales (Second Quarter 2026)
Table summary
This table displays the results of Retail Commodity Survey: CVs for Total Sales (Second Quarter 2026). The information is grouped by NAPCS-CANADA (appearing as row headers), and Quarter (appearing as column headers).

NAPCS-CANADA

Quarter

2026Q2

Total commodities, retail trade commissions and miscellaneous services

0.47

Retail Services (except commissions) [561]

0.47

Food and beverages at retail [56111]

0.65

Cannabis products, at retail [56113]

0.00

Clothing at retail [56121]

0.66

Jewellery and watches, luggage and briefcases, at retail [56123]

2.86

Footwear at retail [56124]

1.01

Home furniture, furnishings, housewares, appliances and electronics, at retail [56131]

0.77

Sporting and leisure products (except publications, audio and video recordings, and game software), at retail [56141]

2.47

Publications at retail [56142]

7.66

Audio and video recordings, and game software, at retail [56143]

5.67

Motor vehicles at retail [56151]

1.30

Recreational vehicles at retail [56152]

2.67

Motor vehicle parts, accessories and supplies, at retail [56153]

1.23

Automotive and household fuels, at retail [56161]

1.27

Home health products at retail [56171]

2.67

Infant care, personal and beauty products, at retail [56172]

3.81

Hardware, tools, renovation and lawn and garden products, at retail [56181]

1.77

Miscellaneous products at retail [56191]

3.30

Retail trade commissions [562]

1.43

Post-production and other motion picture and video industries: CVs for operating revenue - 2025

Post-production and other motion picture and video industries: CVs for operating revenue - 2025
Table summary
This table displays the results of CVs for operating revenue - Post-production and other motion picture and video industries. The information is grouped by Regions (appearing as row headers), CVs for operating revenue, calculated using percent units of measure (appearing as column headers).

Geography

CVs for operating revenue

percent

Canada

0.02

Newfoundland and Labrador

0.00

Prince Edward Island

0.00

Nova Scotia

0.10

New Brunswick

0.11

Quebec

0.01

Ontario

0.06

Manitoba

0.00

Saskatchewan

0.00

Alberta

0.08

British Columbia

0.03

Territories

0.00

Archived - Evaluation of the Canadian Centre for Justice Statistics Program - Information Sheet

Evaluation of the Canadian Centre for Justice Statistics Program - Information Sheet
Description - Evaluation of the Canadian Centre for Justice Statistics Program - Information Sheet

1: About the evaluation

Statistics Canada evaluates programs like the Canadian Centre for Justice Statistics (CCJS) to assess their relevance and performance. The evaluation of the CCJS covered the period from 2011/2012 to 2015/2016 and program expenditures of $40.7 million.

The evaluation was conducted in accordance with the Treasury Board of Canada Policy on Evaluation (2009). It provides a neutral assessment of the relevance and performance of the CCJS based on evidence gathered through a document and literature review, a survey of users, key informant interviews, and other data.

A yellow ribbon crosses the page with the text: "Police Line Do Not Cross"

A magnifying glass appears on the yellow ribbon with the text: $40.7 M in program expenditures

2: About the CCJS

The mandate of the CCJS is to provide information to the justice community and the public on the nature and extent of crime and on the administration of criminal and civil justice in Canada.

CCJS survey topics include

  • police-reported crime
  • homicide
  • police administration
  • adult and youth criminal courts and corrections
  • expenditures and personnel for civil courts and adult corrections.

3: We learned that the CCJS…

  • aligns with the Government of Canada's current priorities and is responsive to the ongoing needs of a wide range of users.
  • provides statistical information that is accessible, accurate, interpretable, relevant and released according to established schedules.
  • remains committed to offering quality crime and justice outputs that meet overall needs and priorities.
  • offers accessibility and quality of customized information and support services to its stakeholders, who are satisfied with them.

4: Satisfaction with CCJS

Statistics Canada uses six dimensions to evaluate the quality and fitness for use of its statistical information. CCJS survey respondents were asked to rate their level of satisfaction with these quality dimensions.

  • CCJS overall: 94% of satisfied respondents
  • Data accuracy: 94% of satisfied respondents
  • Data coherence: 94% of satisfied respondents
  • Data interpretability: 88% of satisfied respondents
  • Data accessibility (website): 88% of satisfied respondents
  • Data timeliness: 74% of satisfied respondents
  • Relevance - coverage of issues of most importance: 49% of respondents who said completely or to a great extent and 47% of respondents who said to some extent
  • Relevance - responsiveness to emerging trends: 20% of respondents who said completely or to a great extent and 64% of respondents who said to some extent

A yellow ribbon crosses the page with the text: "Police Line Do Not Cross"

5: How can we improve the CCJS?

  • Explore the possibility of producing more timely indicators in key selected areas with input from partners to provide earlier indications of issues and trends.
  • Establish an appropriate mechanism through which academia can be part of formal consultations.
  • Explore communication vehicles to promote awareness of CCJS data among the research and academia community.

Management agreed with the evaluation recommendations and proposed an action plan to address them.

Source: Evaluation of the Canadian Centre for Justice Statistics Program (2011/2012 to 2015/2016).

2026 Field Crop Survey - November

Introduction

Purpose

The purpose of the field crop surveys is to obtain information on seeded and harvested field crop areas, average yields, production and on-farm stocks at strategic times over the course of a typical crop cycle, which ranges from spring to late fall. Therefore, the field crop surveys are conducted in June, November and December. Model-based estimates are used for March on-farm stocks and model-based estimates of yields and production, obtained from satellite imagery, are produced in July and August. Seeding intentions are collected in December.

Additional information

Your information may also be used by Statistics Canada for other statistical and research purposes.

Authority

This information is collected under the authority of the Statistics Act, Revised Statutes of Canada, 1985, Chapter S-19.

Completion of this questionnaire is a legal requirement under this act.

Purpose

The purpose of the field crop surveys is to obtain information on seeded and harvested field crop areas, average yields, production and on-farm stocks at strategic times over the course of a typical crop cycle, which ranges from spring to late fall. Therefore, the field crop surveys are conducted in June, November and December. Your information may also be used by Statistics Canada for other statistical and research purposes.

Confidentiality

By law, Statistics Canada is prohibited from releasing any information it collects that could identify any person, business, or organization, unless consent has been given by the respondent, or as permitted by the Statistics Act. Statistics Canada will use the information from this survey for statistical purposes only.

Data-sharing agreements

To reduce respondent burden, Statistics Canada has entered into data-sharing agreements with provincial and territorial statistical agencies and other government organizations, which have agreed to keep the data confidential and use them only for statistical purposes. Statistics Canada will only share data from this survey with those organizations that have demonstrated a requirement to use the data.

Section 11 of the Statistics Act provides for the sharing of information with provincial and territorial statistical agencies that meet certain conditions. These agencies must have the legislative authority to collect the same information, on a mandatory basis, and the legislation must provide substantially the same provisions for confidentiality and penalties for disclosure of confidential information as the Statistics Act. Because these agencies have the legal authority to compel businesses to provide the same information, consent is not requested and businesses may not object to the sharing of the data.

For this survey, there are Section 11 agreements with the provincial statistical agencies of Newfoundland and Labrador, Nova Scotia, New Brunswick, Quebec, Ontario, Manitoba, Saskatchewan, Alberta and British Columbia. The shared data will be limited to information pertaining to business establishments located within the jurisdiction of the respective province.

Section 12 of the Statistics Act provides for the sharing of information with federal, provincial or territorial government organizations. Under Section 12, you may refuse to share your information with any of these organizations by writing a letter of objection to the Chief Statistician and returning it with the completed questionnaire. Please specify the organizations with which you do not want to share your data.

For this survey, there are Section 12 agreements with provincial and territorial ministries of agriculture and with the Prince Edward Island Statistical agency.

For agreements with provincial and territorial government organizations, the shared data will be limited to information pertaining to business establishments located within the jurisdiction of the respective province or territory.

Record linkage

To enhance the data from this survey and to minimize the reporting burden, Statistics Canada may combine it with information from other surveys or from administrative sources.

Security of emails and faxes

Statistics Canada advises you that there could be a risk of disclosure during facsimile or email. However upon receipt, Statistics Canada will provide the guaranteed level of protection afforded all information collected under the authority of the Statistics Act.

Note: Our online questionnaires are secure, there is no risk of data interception when responding to Statistics Canada online surveys.

Reporting instructions

Business or organization and contact information

1. Please verify or provide the business or organization's legal and operating name and correct where needed. Note: Legal name modifications should only be done to correct a spelling error or typo.

  • Legal name
  • Operating name (if applicable)

2. Please verify or provide the contact information of the designated business or organization contact person for this questionnaire and correct where needed.

Note: The designated contact person is the person who should receive this questionnaire. The designated contact person may not always be the one who actually completes the questionnaire.

  • First name
  • Last name
  • Title
  • Preferred language of communication
  • Mailing address (number and street)
  • City
  • Province, territory or state
  • Postal code or ZIP code
  • Country
  • Email address
  • Telephone number (including area code)
  • Extension number (if applicable)
  • Fax number (including area code)

3. Please verify or provide the current operational status of the business or organization identified by the legal and operating name above.

  1. Operational
  2. Not currently operational e.g., temporarily or permanently closed, change of ownership
    • Why is this business or organization not currently operational?
      1. Seasonal operations
      2. Ceased operations
      3. Sold operations
      4. Amalgamated with (an) other business(es) or organization(s)
      5. Temporarily inactive but will re-open
      6. No longer operating due to other reason(s)
    • Business or organization and contact information - Question identifier: 3a
      • Seasonal operations
      • When did this business or organization close for the season?
        Date:
      • When does this business or organization expect to resume operations?
        Date:
    • Business or organization and contact information - Question identifier: 3b
      • Ceased operations
        • When did this business or organization cease operations?
          Date:
        • Why did this business or organization cease operations?
          1. Bankruptcy
          2. Liquidation
          3. Dissolution
          4. Other reasons - specify: 
        • Why did this business or organization cease operations?
          Other reasons - specify:
    • Business or organization and contact information - Question identifier: 3c
      • Sold operations
        • When was this business or organization sold?
          Date:
        • What is the legal name of the buyer?
    • Business or organization and contact information - Question identifier: 3d
      • Amalgamated with (an) other business(es) or organization(s)
        • When did this business or organization amalgamate?
          Date:
        • What is the legal name of the resulting or continuing business or organization?
        • What is (are) the legal name(s) of the other amalgamated business(es) or organization(s)?
    • Business or organization and contact information - Question identifier: 3e
      • Temporarily inactive but will re-open
        • When did this business or organization become temporarily inactive?
          Date:
        • When does this business or organization expect to resume operations?
          Date:
        • Why is this business or organization temporarily inactive?
    • Business or organization and contact information - Question identifier: 3f
      • No longer operating due to other reason(s)
        • When did this business or organization cease operations?
          Date:
        • Why did this business or organization cease operations?

Main activity

4. Please verify or provide the current main activity of the business or organization identified by the legal and operating name.

Note: The described activity was assigned using the North American Industry Classification System (NAICS).

  1. This is the current main activity. - Go to next section
  2. This is not the current main activity.
    Please provide a brief but precise description of this business or organization's main activity.
    e.g., breakfast cereal manufacturing, shoe store, software development

5. Was this business or organization's main activity ever classified as:

  1. Yes
  2. No - Go to next section

6. When did the main activity change?

Date:

All land operated

The following questions deal with all land operated.

Include land rented from other operations and Crown or public land used for agricultural purposes.
Exclude land rented to other operations.

Unit of measure

1. For the following questions, what unit of measure will be used to report land areas?

  1. Acres
  2. Hectares
  3. Arpents (for Québec only)

Fall rye and winter wheat seeded in previous year

2. In the fall of 2025, did you seed any fall rye and/or winter wheat?

  1. Yes - Go to question 3
  2. No - Go to question 7

3. For the following crops, indicate the area seeded in the fall of 2025 and the area harvested as grain.

  1. Fall rye
  2. Winter wheat

4. For the harvested area of fall rye and winter wheat, do you prefer to report the average yield or the total production?

  1. Average yield - Go to question 5
  2. Total production - Go to question 6

5. For the fall rye and winter wheat, indicate the average yield you obtained in 2026.

Go to question 7

6. For the fall rye and winter wheat, indicate the total production you obtained in 2026.

Total production: Unit of measure
(select per crop)

  1. Bushels
  2. Metric tonnes
  3. Imperial tons
  4. Kilograms
  5. Pounds
  6. Hundredweights
    1. Fall rye
    2. Winter wheat

Fall rye and winter wheat seeded this year

7. Did you or do you intend to seed any fall rye or winter wheat in the fall of 2026?

  1. Yes - Go to question 8
  2. No - Go to question 9

8. For the fall rye and/or winter wheat, what is the area you seeded or intend to seed in the fall of 2026?

  1. Fall rye
  2. Winter wheat

Crops seeded 2026

9. Did you seed any crops in 2026?

  1. Yes - Go to question 10
  2. No - Go to question 30

Areas seeded and harvested in 2026

10. For the following crops, what is the seeded area and the area harvested or expected to be harvested as grain in 2026?

Area harvested or expected to be harvested as grain excludes areas of crops to be baled, used for green feed, lost to natural causes (e.g., flooding) or abandoned (due to poor quality).

  1. Barley
  2. Buckwheat
  3. Canary seed, hairless (canario)
  4. Canary seed, regular
  5. Canola (rapeseed)
  6. Chickpeas, desi
  7. Chickpeas, kabuli
  8. Chickpeas, other and unknown
  9. Corn for grain
    Include seed corn.
    Exclude sweet corn and corn for silage.
  10. Corn for silage
  11. Dry beans, black - black turtle, preto
  12. Dry beans, cranberry - romano
  13. Dry beans, dark red kidney
  14. Dry beans, great northern
  15. Dry beans, light red kidney
  16. Dry beans, pinto
  17. Dry beans, small red (red Mexican)
  18. Dry beans, white pea (Navy)
  19. Dry beans, other and unknown
  20. Dry field peas - green
    Exclude green peas for processing or fresh market
  21. Dry field peas - yellow
  22. Dry field peas - other and unknown
  23. Faba beans (fava, broad)
  24. Flaxseed
  25. Hemp
  26. Lentils - large green
  27. Lentils - red
  28. Lentils - small green
  29. Lentils - other and unknown
  30. Mixed grains 
    i.e., two or more grains sown together
  31. Mustard seed - brown
  32. Mustard seed - oriental
  33. Mustard seed - yellow
  34. Mustard seed - other and unknown
  35. Oats
  36. Potatoes
  37. Soybeans
  38. Spring rye
  39. Sugar beets
  40. Sunflower seed
  41. Triticale
  42. Tobacco
  43. Wheat, durum
  44. Wheat, spring - Canada Western Red Spring (CWRS)
  45. Wheat, spring - Canada Northern Hard Red (CNHR)
  46. Wheat, spring - Canada Prairie Spring Red (CPSR)
    Include semi-dwarf varieties
  47. Wheat, spring - Canada Prairie Spring White (CPSW)
    Include semi-dwarf varieties.
    Exclude soft white spring wheat.
  48. Wheat, spring - Canada Western Extra Strong (CWES)
    Include utility.
  49. Wheat, spring - Canada Western Hard White Spring (CWHWS)
  50. Wheat, spring - Canada Western Soft White Spring (CWSWS)
  51. Wheat, spring — Canada Eastern Red Spring (CERS)
    Include Eastern Hard Red spring
  52. Wheat, spring - other
    Include all other varieties not listed above.
  53. Other - Specify other field crops
    Exclude:
    • Alfalfa, hay and forage seed. These crops will be reported later in the questionnaire.
    • Vegetables, such as pumpkins, green peas, onions, cucumbers, tomatoes, etc.

Average yields or total production in 2026

11. For the crop(s) seeded in 2026 (excluding corn for silage), do you prefer to report the average yield or the total production?

  1. Average yield - Go to question 12
  2. Total production - Go to question 13

12. For the following crops, what is the average yield you obtained or expect to obtain in 2026?

Average yield: Unit of measure per acre, hectare or arpent as selected in question 1
(select per crop)

  1. Bushels
  2. Metric tonnes
  3. Imperial tons
  4. Kilograms
  5. Pounds
  6. Hundredweights
    per acre / per hectare / per arpent

 

  1. Barley
  2. Buckwheat
  3. Canary seed, hairless (canario)
  4. Canary seed, regular
  5. Canola (rapeseed)
  6. Chickpeas, desi
  7. Chickpeas, kabuli
  8. Chickpeas, other and unknown
  9. Corn for grain
    Include seed corn.
    Exclude sweet corn and corn for silage.
  10. Corn for silage
  11. Dry beans, black - black turtle, preto
  12. Dry beans, cranberry - romano
  13. Dry beans, dark red kidney
  14. Dry beans, great northern
  15. Dry beans, light red kidney
  16. Dry beans, pinto
  17. Dry beans, small red (red Mexican)
  18. Dry beans, white pea (Navy)
  19. Dry beans, other and unknown
  20. Dry field peas - green
    Exclude green peas for processing or fresh market
  21. Dry field peas - yellow
  22. Dry field peas - other and unknown
  23. Faba beans (fava, broad)
  24. Flaxseed
  25. Hemp
  26. Lentils - large green
  27. Lentils - red
  28. Lentils - small green
  29. Lentils - other and unknown
  30. Mixed grains 
    i.e., two or more grains sown together
  31. Mustard seed - brown
  32. Mustard seed - oriental
  33. Mustard seed - yellow
  34. Mustard seed - other and unknown
  35. Oats
  36. Potatoes
  37. Soybeans
  38. Spring rye
  39. Sugar beets
  40. Sunflower seed
  41. Triticale
  42. Tobacco
  43. Wheat, durum
  44. Wheat, spring - Canada Western Red Spring (CWRS)
  45. Wheat, spring - Canada Northern Hard Red (CNHR)
  46. Wheat, spring - Canada Prairie Spring Red (CPSR)
    Include semi-dwarf varieties
  47. Wheat, spring - Canada Prairie Spring White (CPSW)
    Include semi-dwarf varieties.
    Exclude soft white spring wheat.
  48. Wheat, spring - Canada Western Extra Strong (CWES)
    Include utility.
  49. Wheat, spring - Canada Western Hard White Spring (CWHWS)
  50. Wheat, spring - Canada Western Soft White Spring (CWSWS)
  51. Wheat, spring — Canada Eastern Red Spring (CERS)
    Include Eastern Hard Red spring
  52. Wheat, spring - other
    Include all other varieties not listed above.
  53. Other - Specify other field crops
    Exclude:
    • Alfalfa, hay and forage seed. These crops will be reported later in the questionnaire.
    • Vegetables, such as pumpkins, green peas, onions, cucumbers, tomatoes, etc.

Go to question 14

13. For the following crops, what is the total production you obtained or expect to obtain in 2026?

Total production: Unit of measure
(select per crop)

  1. Bushels
  2. Metric tonnes
  3. Imperial tons
  4. Kilograms
  5. Pounds
  6. Hundredweights

 

  1. Barley
  2. Buckwheat
  3. Canary seed, hairless (canario)
  4. Canary seed, regular
  5. Canola (rapeseed)
  6. Chickpeas, desi
  7. Chickpeas, kabuli
  8. Chickpeas, other and unknown
  9. Corn for grain
    Include seed corn.
    Exclude sweet corn and corn for silage.
  10. Corn for silage
  11. Dry beans, black - black turtle, preto
  12. Dry beans, cranberry - romano
  13. Dry beans, dark red kidney
  14. Dry beans, great northern
  15. Dry beans, light red kidney
  16. Dry beans, pinto
  17. Dry beans, small red (red Mexican)
  18. Dry beans, white pea (Navy)
  19. Dry beans, other and unknown
  20. Dry field peas - green
    Exclude green peas for processing or fresh market
  21. Dry field peas - yellow
  22. Dry field peas - other and unknown
  23. Faba beans (fava, broad)
  24. Flaxseed
  25. Hemp
  26. Lentils - large green
  27. Lentils - red
  28. Lentils - small green
  29. Lentils - other and unknown
  30. Mixed grains 
    i.e., two or more grains sown together
  31. Mustard seed - brown
  32. Mustard seed - oriental
  33. Mustard seed - yellow
  34. Mustard seed - other and unknown
  35. Oats
  36. Potatoes
  37. Soybeans
  38. Spring rye
  39. Sugar beets
  40. Sunflower seed
  41. Triticale
  42. Tobacco
  43. Wheat, durum
  44. Wheat, spring - Canada Western Red Spring (CWRS)
  45. Wheat, spring - Canada Northern Hard Red (CNHR)
  46. Wheat, spring - Canada Prairie Spring Red (CPSR)
    Include semi-dwarf varieties
  47. Wheat, spring - Canada Prairie Spring White (CPSW)
    Include semi-dwarf varieties.
    Exclude soft white spring wheat.
  48. Wheat, spring - Canada Western Extra Strong (CWES)
    Include utility.
  49. Wheat, spring - Canada Western Hard White Spring (CWHWS)
  50. Wheat, spring - Canada Western Soft White Spring (CWSWS)
  51. Wheat, spring — Canada Eastern Red Spring (CERS)
    Include Eastern Hard Red spring
  52. Wheat, spring - other
    Include all other varieties not listed above.
  53. Other - Specify other field crops
    Exclude:
    • Alfalfa, hay and forage seed. These crops will be reported later in the questionnaire.
    • Vegetables, such as pumpkins, green peas, onions, cucumbers, tomatoes, etc.

If corn for silage was reported in question 10, go to question 14, otherwise, go to question 18.

14. For the corn for silage seeded in 2026, do you prefer to report the average yield or the total production?

  1. Average yield - Go to question 15
  2. Total production - bushels, metric tonnes, etc. - Go to question 16
  3. Total production - using silo dimensions - Go to question 17

If corn for silage was reported in question 10, go to question 14, otherwise, go to question 18.

15. For the corn for silage, what is the average yield you obtained or expect to obtain in 2026?

Average yield: Unit of measure per acre, hectare or arpent as selected in question 1

  1. Bushels
  2. Metric tonnes
  3. Imperial tons
  4. Kilograms
  5. Pounds
  6. Hundredweights
    per acre / per hectare / per arpent
    1. Corn for silage

Go to question 18

If corn for silage was reported in question 10, go to question 14, otherwise, go to question 18.

16. For the corn for silage, what is the total production you obtained or expect to obtain in 2026?

Total production: Unit of measure

  1. Bushels
  2. Metric tonnes
  3. Imperial tons
  4. Kilograms
  5. Pounds
  6. Hundredweights
    1. Corn for silage

Go to question 18

Silo storage for corn for silage

17. What are the silos dimensions and percentage filled for the corn for silage stored in vertical and/or horizontal silos and/or in silo bags?

1 metre = 3 feet approximately

Vertical silos: Diameter (in feet) / Height (in feet) / % full

  1. Silo 1
  2. Silo 2
  3. Silo 3

Horizontal silos: Length (in feet) / Width (in feet) / Height (in feet) / % full

  1. Silo 1
  2. Silo 2
  3. Silo 3

Silos bags: Diameter (in feet) / Length (in feet)

  1. Silo 1
  2. Silo 2
  3. Silo 3

Percentage moisture of harvested corn

18. What is the percent moisture content of the corn for grain when harvested, if applicable?

Include seed corn.
Exclude sweet corn and corn silage.

Percentage from 1.0% to 40.0%

19. What is the percent moisture content of the corn for silage when harvested, if applicable?

Percentage from 45.0% to 90.0%

Areas with genetically modified seed (corn for grain)

If corn for grain was reported in question 10, go to question 20, otherwise, go to question 25.

20. Of the corn for grain area reported in question 10, was any seeded with genetically modified seed?

Exclude varieties produced by traditional cross-breeding techniques.

21. Of the area you reported in question 10, how much of it was seeded and harvested with genetically modified seed?

  1. Genetically modified corn for grain
    Area seeded
  2. Genetically modified corn for grain
    Area harvested or expected to be harvested as grain

22. For the genetically modified corn for grain, do you prefer to report the average yield or the total production?

  1. Average yield - Go to question 23
  2. Total production - Go to question 24

23. For the genetically modified corn for grain, what is the average yield you obtained or expect to obtain in 2026?

Go to question 25

24. For the genetically modified corn for grain, what is the total production you obtained or expect to obtain in 2026?

Areas with genetically modified seed (soybeans)

If soybeans were reported in question 10, go to question 25, otherwise, go to question 30.

25. Of the soybeans area reported in question 10, was any seeded with genetically modified seed?

Exclude varieties produced by traditional cross-breeding techniques.

26. Of the area you reported in question 10, how much of it was seeded and harvested with genetically modified seed?

  1. Genetically modified soybeans
    Area seeded
  2. Genetically modified soybeans
    Area harvested or expected to be harvested as grain

27. For the genetically modified soybeans, do you prefer to report the average yield or the total production?

28. For the genetically modified soybeans, what is the average yield you obtained or expect to obtain in 2026?

Average yield: Unit of measure per acre, hectare or arpent as selected in question 1

  1. Bushels
  2. Metric tonnes
  3. Imperial tons
  4. Kilograms
  5. Pounds
  6. Hundredweights
    per acre / per hectare / per arpent 

Go to question 30

29. For the genetically modified soybeans, what is the total production you obtained or expect to obtain in 2026?

  1. Bushels
  2. Metric tonnes
  3. Imperial tons
  4. Kilograms
  5. Pounds
  6. Hundredweights

Tame hay and forage seed

30. Did you grow any alfalfa, other tame hay or forage seed in 2026?

Include hay grown on land rented from other operations and Crown or public land.

  1. Yes - Go to question 31
  2. No - Go to question 36

31. For the following crops, what was your total area and harvested area in 2026?

Exclude under-seeded areas.

Note: The harvested area remains the same despite multiple cuts (e.g., 3 cuts of 50 acres should be reported as 50 acres of harvested area).

  1. Alfalfa and alfalfa mixtures
  2. Other tame hay
  3. Forage seed

32. For the following types of hay, what is the number of bales you produced and the average weight?

Alfalfa cut as dry hay

  1. Round bales
    • Number of bales
    • Average weight
    • Unit of measure
      1. Pounds
      2. Kilograms
  2. Square or rectangular bales
    • Number of bales
    • Average weight
    • Unit of measure
      1. Pounds
      2. Kilograms

Alfalfa cut for silage

  1. Round bales
    • Number of bales
    • Average weight
    • Unit of measure
      1. Pounds
      2. Kilograms
  2. Square or rectangular bales
    • Number of bales
    • Average weight
    • Unit of measure
      1. Pounds
      2. Kilograms

Other tame hay cut as dry hay

  1. Round bales
    • Number of bales
    • Average weight
    • Unit of measure
      1. Pounds
      2. Kilograms
  2. Square or rectangular bales
    • Number of bales
    • Average weight
    • Unit of measure
      1. Pounds
      2. Kilograms

Other tame hay cut for silage

  1. Round bales
    • Number of bales
    • Average weight
    • Unit of measure
      1. Pounds
      2. Kilograms
  2. Square or rectangular bales
    • Number of bales
    • Average weight
    • Unit of measure
      1. Pounds
      2. Kilograms

Alfalfa and other tame hay harvested for silage

33. Do you store alfalfa or other tame hay cut for silage in silos?

  1. Yes - Go to question 34
  2. No - Go to question 35

34. What are the silos dimensions and percentage filled content of the silos?

1 metre = 3 feet approximately

Vertical silos: Diameter (in feet) / Height (in feet) / % full

  1. Silo 1
  2. Silo 2
  3. Silo 3

Horizontal silos: Length (in feet) / Width (in feet) / Height (in feet) / % full

  1. Silo 1
  2. Silo 2
  3. Silo 3

Silos bags: Diameter (in feet) / Length (in feet)

  1. Silo 1
  2. Silo 2
  3. Silo 3

35. What is the percent moisture content of the alfalfa and other tame hay harvested for silage, if applicable?

Percentage from 30.0% to 75.0%

Other land areas

36. Please report your areas in 2026 for the following:

  1. Summerfallow
    Include chemfallow areas, winterkilled areas (i.e., fall crop areas ploughed under but not reseeded) etc.
  2. Land for pasture or grazing
    Exclude areas to be harvested as dry hay, silage or forage seed, community pastures, co-operative
    grazing associations or grazing reserves.
    Note: If a field is used the same year for harvesting tame hay and as pasture, count it only once as a tame hay field.
  3. Other land
    e.g., farm buildings and farmyard , vegetable gardens, roads, woodland, swamp

Area in crops

38. What area of this operation is used for the following crops?

Unit of measure:

  1. Acres
  2. Hectares
  3. Arpents

 

  1. Field crops
  2. Hay
  3. Summerfallow
  4. Potatoes
  5. Fruit, berries and nuts
  6. Vegetables
  7. Sod
  8. Nursery products

Greenhouse area

39. What is the total area under glass, plastic or other protection used for growing plants?

Total area:

  1. Square feet
  2. Square metres 

Livestock - excluding birds

40. How many of the following animals are on this operation?

Report all animals on this operation, regardless of ownership, including those that are boarded,custom-fed or fed under contract.
Include all animals kept by this operation, regardless of ownership, that are pastured on a community pasture, grazing co-op or public land.
Exclude animals owned but kept on a farm, ranch or feedlot operated by someone else.

  1. Cattle and calves
  2. Pigs
  3. Sheep and lambs
  4. Mink
  5. Fox

Birds

41. How many of the following birds are on this operation?

Report all poultry on this operation, regardless of ownership, including those grown under contract.
Include poultry for sale and poultry for personal use.
Exclude poultry owned but kept on an operation operated by someone else.

  1. Hens and chickens
  2. Turkeys

Maple taps

42. What was the total number of taps made on maple trees last spring?

  1. Total number of taps

Honey bees

43. How many live colonies of honey bees (used for honey production or pollination) are owned by this operation?

Include bees owned, regardless of location.

  1. Number of colonies

Mushrooms

44. What is the total growing area (standing footage) for mushrooms?

Include mushrooms grown using beds, trays, tunnels or logs.

Total area:

  1. Square feet
  2. Square metres

Changes or events

45. Please indicate below, any changes or events that may have affected the reported values for this business or organization compared to the last reporting period

Mark all that apply:

  • Price changes in goods or services sold
  • Price changes in labour or raw materials
  • Natural disaster
  • Sold business units
  • Expansion
  • Other change or event - please specify:
    OR
  • No change or event

Contact person

Statistics Canada may need to contact the person who completed this questionnaire for further information.

If the contact person is the same as on cover page, please check [] and Go to " Feedback "

Otherwise, who is the best person to contact about this questionnaire?

  • First name
  • Last name
  • Title
  • Email address (example: user@example.gov.ca)
  • Telephone number (including area code)
  • Extension number (if applicable)
  • Fax number (including area code)

Feedback

How long did it take to complete this questionnaire?

Include the time spent gathering the necessary information.

  • Hours:
  • Minutes:

We invite your comments about this questionnaire.

Phased integration of NEXUS Highway traveller data in the Leading Indicator of International Arrivals to Canada

As of August 2026, enhancements implemented by the Canada Border Services Agency (CBSA) at land ports of entry enable Statistics Canada to incorporate information on travellers processed through the NEXUS Highway system into the Leading Indicator of International Arrivals to Canada.

The integration of NEXUS Highway traveller data will be phased in at all ports that receive NEXUS travellers from August 2026 to January 2027. As additional ports are integrated, coverage of international arrivals at land ports of entry with NEXUS travellers will continue to improve.

Users are advised to exercise caution when comparing data from the August 2026 leading indicator reference month onward with data from previous years, as the phased integration may affect historical comparability.

Ports which now include NEXUS travellers for the Leading indicator of international arrivals to Canada:  

  • Lansdowne (NEXUS enhancement implemented August 17, 2026)

* All other land ports reported through FCLI do not have Nexus lanes, thus the implementation of the enhanced system does not affect coverage.

Eh Sayers Episode 35 - Pulses: It's not just beans that are magical!

Release date: October 9, 2026

Catalogue number: 45200003
ISSN: 2816-2250

Pulses: It's not just beans that are magical!

Listen to "Eh Sayers" on:

2021 Census of Agriculture saw record growth in bean production in Canada, making Canada the third largest pulse producer in the world.

Host

Max Zimmerman

Guests

Omar Youssouf

Listen to audio

Eh Sayers Episode 35 - Pulses: It's not just beans that are magical! - Transcript

Max: Welcome to Eh Sayers, a podcast by Statistics Canada, where we meet the people behind the data and explore the stories behind the numbers. I'm your host Max Zimmerman.

I don't know if this is a hot take or not but beans are easily one of the best vegetables out there. Or fruits I guess, if we're being technical... Their versatility is simply unmatched. I'm getting hungry just thinking about them. From the cuisines of South America to Asia, Europe and beyond, beans are ubiquitous.

Beans are part of this umbrella category of crops that researchers, farmers and those in the know call "pulses". Think legumes. And what I recently learned while perusing our data tables here at StatCan is that Canada is an absolute powerhouse when it comes to producing and exporting these pulses.

In 2024 Canada ranked as the third largest pulse producer in the world. And when it comes to dried peas and lentils, we are the top exporter to the global markets.

Who knew? I thought. So, I did some more digging, and it turns out there's a whole fascinating world of Canadian pulse production just waiting to be discovered.

I was ready to take the plunge, but I couldn't go into this journey alone, I needed a guide. Luckily, I knew just the man for the job.

Omar: My name is Omar Yusuf. I'm currently acting assistant director at Statistics Canada within the agriculture division

Max: Awesome. So hi, Omar. Thank you for coming in and joining us today. One of the main reasons that I wanted to talk to you is because I recently learned that Canada ranked as the third largest pulse producer in the world in 2024.

How did we get here? Has Canada always been a bean and other legume powerhouse for a long time?

Omar: Well, uh, it's quite interesting because the expansion of Canada's pulse industry really accelerated beginning from about the 1980s. Specifically, if we're talking about numbers here at Statistics Canada, it increased, uh, from about 500,000 acres in 1981 to its peak to about 10.5 million acres in 2016.

So that expansion- Wow ... is very clear supported by the numbers. And some... There's, there are several factors that contribute to that expansion. Specifically, you know, we could start by talking about growing conditions, particularly in the prairies, have really been benefiting the growth in pulses. There's also been really impressive research and development of varieties that are much better suited for Canadian soil.

And then there's different kind of breeding programs, partnerships between government, universities, producers, as well as industries, all have contributed to this growth. You could also talk about demand, both internationally and domestically, that has definitely helped with this growth. And then the last thing I would say is perhaps the benefits in terms of crop rotation.

You know, typically, we talk a lot about wheat, canola, but these varieties, the pulse varieties, mixed with other crops really does well in terms of producing some strong yields. So there's a bunch of reasons, Max, in terms of why we're seeing this growth. These are just a few of them.

Max: That's fascinating.

Maybe I got ahead of myself, so I'll take a step back. I keep reading about this term pulses. Can you give us an example of what crops fit under that umbrella?

Omar: Okay. So, um, when we're talking about pulses, we're talking about lentils, dry peas, chickpeas, and dry beans. As well as faba beans could be included.

Max: Okay, cool. So, speaking about lentils, I read that Canada produced 3.4 million tons of lentils in 2025, which is up 38.3% from a year earlier. That seems like a huge jump.

Do we have any info on why lentils specifically are booming as of late?

Omar: I, I think you, you're right to point that out. Lentils are good examples of how drastically and dramatically the industry has changed overall. Acreage and production can fluctuate from year to year, depending on yields, market factors, weather, growing conditions, and variety of different signals coming internationally and domestically.

Agriculture really doesn't move in a single line. Okay. These timely statistics that we are producing help provide a, a really, a realistic picture of what's happening in the industry, and that could be moving up and down depending on the year. So

Max: Right. So yeah, if we were to look at it, we plot on a graph, it's not a straight line, you know, upwards or downwards, it's, it- there's peaks and valleys.

Omar: Exactly. Despite these fluctuations, we are seeing that sustained higher trend there and, and that growth within the industry across the multiple different pulses.

Max: Okay, great. What are pulses worth? Is there big money to be made with these crops? When I think of cash crops, my mind goes to corn, wheat, soy maybe.

I wouldn't necessarily think of beans, lentils, other legumes, or pulses first.

Omar: It goes way beyond just the production. So, when we're talking about worth, there's a huge export market globally that Canadian farmers are tapping into. It's a really good crop to include with other traditional crops as well.

There are some agronomic benefits to including them. And then consistently we're seeing that farm cash receipts is over $3 billion. So, there's, there's a lot of value to incorporate pulses within producers', you know, plans moving forward.

Max: Okay. The beans are booming.

How do we measure pulse production in Canada?

I know obviously the big survey is the Census of Agriculture. Are there other tools or ways that we measure our pulse output?

Omar: Specifically when we're talking about pulses, there are a few key data sources that we use in order to produce these statistics.

First, we have the field crop reporting series, which produces information on area seeded, area harvested, yield production, as well as crop stocks. You mentioned the Census of Agriculture, it's also a very key input to just developing the frame that we use for these survey programs, but we have a variety of other sources that combined help us really build that picture in terms of what's happening within the industry over time as well, so.

Max: Okay. What are the uses for the pulses that are grown here in Canada? I know you already mentioned that we export a lot of them, but are some of the crops that stay in Canada used for human consumption? Are there any other uses?

Omar: Pulses honestly continue to expand on their use. When you're talking human consumption, we're seeing this being integrated in many different diets.

There's also domestic feed use, so for animals. Interestingly, there's a lot of new investment, uh, research projects that Canadians are taking on right now to assess kind of how we want to... what do we wanna do with that protein that's being extracted from the pulses.

Max: And when you say protein extraction, why would we extract protein from the beans?

What is that used for?

Omar: In part it's, it's really a, a link to demand. You know, if you go to the grocery store, you're seeing all of these different marketing activities that are going specifically towards protein. Uh, people want more protein, people want more fiber. Pet food is another big industry that focuses on, on more protein specifically.

So all of these different components that we're seeing in society today are, are really being incorporated within the pulse industry because we are able to extract protein from pulses directly.

Max: What does the future look like for our pulse production? Are experts expecting growth in Canada's pulse industry?

What will it take for Canada to go from that third largest pulse producer to that number one spot, and do we even wanna get to number one, number one?

Omar: Well, I think what I could say is that the future is bright w- for the industry for sure. Pulses are, as we mentioned and talked about, are Canadian agriculture st- success story.

And one thing that makes this success story is those global markets. So we are a major exporter of lentils, dry peas, and other pulses. Specifically, we're number one for dry peas and lentils, and it's not necessarily a, a competition, but we have a really interesting pipeline that, that, uh, makes its way into the market.

So we have some research happening, and then those research tend to get into producers, ins- essentially growing some high-quality pulses, which then are an advantage for us. A lot of people are looking for those Canadian pulses. Uh, and so it's, it's our advantage, it's our story, and I think it's going to continue.

We're going to continue to see that growth within the industry. Um, so I'll stop there. It's so

Max: interesting. Why do the surveys that we talked about earlier, like the Field Crop Reporting Series and the Census of Agriculture matter?

Omar: It, it's important to, to talk about the numbers and what we're seeing within the industry.

I mean, this entire conversation was put together because of what we're seeing within, uh, the storyline and that growth in pulses in Canada. But they're not just numbers that simply exist somewhere. It's really farmers that help us produce these numbers. Survey responses provide information that often cannot be found from a different source.

It's very important and vital for us to be able to tell the story, tell how farmers are performing both internationally and domestically. So these are very important sources that help us track the industry. And the way we're getting this, as I mentioned, is through the farmers. So they're taking time out of their day to respond to these Statistics Canada agriculture surveys and more surveys as well.

And so it's important to recognize the value that they're bringing to the industry. It, it's really critical and helps us provide that provincial and national es- estimate that we, uh, uh, that industry and researchers, journalists, governments all rely on. So it's also important to mention how Statistics Canada's agriculture data, uh, so this includes the Field Crop Reporting Series, and the Census of Agriculture is an impartial source of information.

We release all of our methodologies to the public, so it's very transparent how we're putting these numbers together and how we're protecting, uh, confidentiality as well. All that information is out there. And so what this means is that our data, Statistics Canada's data, is the first stop for data needs in general, both from industry, government, data users in general.

And so it's the foundation, and that foundation is there because of the farmers, and it's thanks to them that we are able to produce these high-quality statistics. At the same time, it, it is burdensome. We recognize that we are taking time out of farmers' schedule and, and sometimes during their busy time to essentially respond to Statistics Canada agriculture surveys.

And so this is why we created an initiative called the Ag Zero Initiative. StatCan is essentially replacing or aiming to replace traditional collection, survey collection with reliable alternative information. This is essentially the combination of a variety of different sources. It could be some survey, some remote sensing information, some administrative data that helps us produce the same high-quality information without having to ask the farmers the same questions over and over.

And so this is all within the storyline of how we're trying to work better with farmers, reduce the burden using technology to help us measure agriculture, but there is still a lot of importance being put on surveys and the Census of Agriculture. So these sources are still continuing to be important sources, but we're just looking to find ways to reduce the burden

Max: It sounds like these farmers are doing incredible work, and it's really important obviously, uh, as you highlighted, to capture exactly what they're doing so that, uh, everyone who wants to use their data is able to.

Omar: Absolutely.

Max: So amazing. Uh, well, thank you so much, Omar. Thanks for coming in and sharing your time and your expertise today.

Omar: Thank you for having me.