Statistics Canada
Symbol of the Government of Canada

Annual changes to census subdivision codes, names and types, between 2006 and 2011, by province and territory, and by year

Newfoundland and Labrador

Annual changes to census subdivision codes, names and types, between 2006 and 2011.
Newfoundland and Labrador
Former state Change Revised state
Census subdivision CSD type SGC code code date code Census subdivision CSD type SGC code
  2006  
Division No. 10, Subd. C SNO 10 10 020 6 11/23 1 Sheshatshiu 3 IRI 10 10 802
  2009  
Bide Arm T 10 09 027 4 01/01 1 Roddickton-Bide Arm T 10 09 007 *
Roddickton T 10 09 006 4 01/01 1 Roddickton-Bide Arm T 10 09 007 *
  2010  
Little Catalina T 10 07 017 4 10/01 5A Trinity Bay North T 10 07 022
  2011  
L'Anse-au-Loup T 10 10 002 2 01/01 2 L'Anse au Loup T 10 10 002
Mount Carmel-Mitchells Brook-St. Catherines T 10 01 197 2 01/01 2 Mount Carmel-Mitchells Brook-St. Catherine's T 10 01 197

Note: date: month/day

Prince Edward Island

No change.

Nova Scotia

Annual changes to census subdivision codes, names and types, between 2006 and 2011.
Nova Scotia
Former state Change Revised state
Census subdivision CSD type SGC code code date code Census subdivision CSD type SGC code
  2010  
Summerside 38 IRI 12 14 024 4 01/02 5A Antigonish, Subd. B SC 12 14 006

Note: date: month/day

New Brunswick

Annual changes to census subdivision codes, names and types, between 2006 and 2011.
New Brunswick
Former state Change Revised state
Census subdivision CSD type SGC code code date code Census subdivision CSD type SGC code
  2006  
Saint-André P 13 13 001 6 07/31 1 Saint-André RCR 13 13 002 *
St. André VL 13 13 003 4 07/31 1 Saint-André RCR 13 13 002 *
  2008  
Bristol VL 13 11 029 4 07/01 1 Florenceville-Bristol T 13 11 027 *
Florenceville VL 13 11 023 4 07/01 1 Florenceville-Bristol T 13 11 027 *
Ludlow P 13 09 024 4 03/17 1 Upper Miramichi RCR 13 09 027 *
Stanley P 13 10 036 6 03/17 1 Upper Miramichi RCR 13 09 027 *
  2009  
Baker Brook VL 13 13 035 2C 08/05 2C Baker-Brook VL 13 13 035
Cap-Pele VL 13 07 007 2C 08/05 2C Cap-Pelé VL 13 07 007
Petit Rocher VL 13 15 014 2C 08/05 2C Petit-Rocher VL 13 15 014
  2010  
Campobello P 13 02 004 23 11/01 23 Campobello Island RCR 13 02 004
Red Bank 7 IRI 13 09 025 4 01/02 5A Northesk P 13 09 028
St. Mary's 24 IRI 13 10 035 4 01/02 5A Fredericton CY 13 10 032
  2011  
Edmundston CY 13 13 027 3 01/01 3 Edmundston C 13 13 027
Florenceville-Bristol T 13 11 027 *** 3 01/01 3 Florenceville-Bristol TV 13 11 027
St. Leonard T 13 13 006 23 01/01 23 Saint-Léonard TV 13 13 006
Sainte-Marie - Saint-Raphaël VL 13 15 033 2 01/01 2 Sainte-Marie-Saint-Raphaël VL 13 15 033
Shediac T 13 07 052 3 01/01 3 Shediac TV 13 07 052

Note: date: month/day

Quebec

Annual changes to census subdivision codes, names and types, between 2006 and 2011.
Quebec
Former state Change Revised state
Census subdivision CSD type SGC code code date code Census subdivision CSD type SGC code
  2006  
Saint-Georges-de-Cacouna PE 24 12 060 4 03/22 1 Cacouna 24 12 057 *
Saint-Georges-de-Cacouna VL 24 12 055 4 03/22 1 Cacouna 24 12 057 *
Saint-Roch-de-l'Achigan PE 24 63 035 3 10/14 3 Saint-Roch-de-l'Achigan 24 63 035
  2007  
Coteau-du-Lac 24 71 040 3 10/13 3 Coteau-du-Lac V 24 71 040
Granby CT 24 47 020 4 01/01 1 Granby V 24 47 017 *
Granby V 24 47 015 4 01/01 1 Granby V 24 47 017 *
Grand-Calumet 24 84 035 2 12/22 2 L'Île-de-Grand-Calumet 24 84 035
L'Ange-Gardien PE 24 21 040 3 06/02 3 L'Ange-Gardien 24 21 040
L'Île-de-Grand-Calumet 24 84 035 2C 12/22 2C L'Île-du-Grand-Calumet 24 84 035
Sainte-Hélène PE 24 14 025 3 06/02 3 Sainte-Hélène 24 14 025
  2008  
Chester-Est CT 24 39 035 23 05/03 23 Sainte-Hélène-de-Chester 24 39 035
East Farnham VL 24 46 085 3 09/13 3 East Farnham 24 46 085
La Présentation PE 24 54 035 3 10/11 3 La Présentation 24 54 035
Saint-Alphonse PE 24 47 010 23 10/25 23 Saint-Alphonse-de-Granby 24 47 010
Saint-Ignace-de-Stanbridge PE 24 46 095 3 10/18 3 Saint-Ignace-de-Stanbridge 24 46 095
Saint-Louis PE 24 54 120 3 10/18 3 Saint-Louis 24 54 120
Saint-Paul-d'Abbotsford PE 24 55 015 3 10/25 3 Saint-Paul-d'Abbotsford 24 55 015
Saint-Stanislas-de-Kostka PE 24 70 040 3 09/27 3 Saint-Stanislas-de-Kostka 24 70 040
Saint-Valentin PE 24 56 030 3 05/03 3 Saint-Valentin 24 56 030
Sainte-Angèle-de-Monnoir PE 24 55 030 3 10/18 3 Sainte-Angèle-de-Monnoir 24 55 030
Sainte-Anne-de-Sorel PE 24 53 065 3 09/27 3 Sainte-Anne-de-Sorel 24 53 065
Sainte-Élisabeth-de-Warwick PE 24 39 090 23 02/02 23 Sainte-Élizabeth-de-Warwick 24 39 090
Sainte-Justine-de-Newton PE 24 71 115 3 10/11 3 Sainte-Justine-de-Newton 24 71 115
Sainte-Sabine PE 24 46 105 3 10/18 3 Sainte-Sabine 24 46 105
  2009  
Betsiamites IRI 24 96 802 2 05/23 2 Pessamit IRI 24 96 802
Chute-des-Passes NO 24 92 902 2 05/23 2 Passes-Dangereuses NO 24 92 902
Elgin CT 24 69 050 3 03/21 3 Elgin 24 69 050
Lac-Granet NO 24 89 912 6 08/29 5A Rivière-Héva 24 89 010 *
Lac-Fouillac NO 24 89 914 4 08/29 5A Rivière-Héva 24 89 010 *
Le Bic 24 10 065 4 09/16 5A Rimouski V 24 10 043
Napierville VL 24 68 030 3 04/04 3 Napierville 24 68 030
Norbertville VL 24 39 045 4 10/21 1 Saint-Norbert-d'Arthabaska 24 39 043 *
Notre-Dame-de-Stanbridge PE 24 46 100 3 04/04 3 Notre-Dame-de-Stanbridge 24 46 100
Saint-Aimé PE 24 53 015 3 04/04 3 Saint-Aimé 24 53 015
Saint-Colomban PE 24 75 005 3 01/17 3 Saint-Colomban 24 75 005
Saint-Cyprien-de-Napierville PE 24 68 035 3 04/04 3 Saint-Cyprien-de-Napierville 24 68 035
Saint-David PE 24 53 005 3 04/04 3 Saint-David 24 53 005
Saint-Hippolyte PE 24 75 045 3 11/07 3 Saint-Hippolyte 24 75 045
Saint-Louis-de-Blandford PE 24 39 170 3 03/14 3 Saint-Louis-de-Blandford 24 39 170
Saint-Modeste PE 24 12 020 3 11/03 3 Saint-Modeste 24 12 020
Saint-Norbert-d'Arthabaska 24 39 042 4 10/21 1 Saint-Norbert-d'Arthabaska 24 39 043 *
Saint-Paul-de-l'Île-aux-Noix PE 24 56 035 3 06/27 3 Saint-Paul-de-l'Île-aux-Noix 24 56 035
Saint-Robert PE 24 53 020 3 04/04 3 Saint-Robert 24 53 020
Saint-Simon PE 24 54 090 3 04/04 3 Saint-Simon 24 54 090
Saint-Valérien-de-Milton CT 24 54 065 3 04/04 3 Saint-Valérien-de-Milton 24 54 065
Saint-Zotique VL 24 71 025 3 04/04 3 Saint-Zotique 24 71 025
Sainte-Barbe PE 24 69 065 3 04/04 3 Sainte-Barbe 24 69 065
Sainte-Cécile-de-Milton CT 24 47 055 3 04/04 3 Sainte-Cécile-de-Milton 24 47 055
  2010  
Bromont V 24 47 005 7 01/01 7 Bromont V 24 46 078
Cabano V 24 13 070 4 05/05 1 Cabano-Notre-Dame-du-Lac V 24 13 073 *
Cabano-Notre-Dame-du-Lac V 24 13 073 ** 2 11/13 2 Témiscouata-sur-le-Lac V 24 13 073
Cacouna IRI 24 12 804 4 01/02 5A Cacouna 24 12 057
Coucoucache IRI 24 90 801 4 01/02 5A La Tuque V 24 90 012
Courcelles PE 24 30 090 3 11/13 3 Courcelles 24 30 090
Howick VL 24 69 025 3 05/15 3 Howick 24 69 025
Matapédia PE 24 06 045 3 02/27 3 Matapédia 24 06 045
Nemiscau VC 24 99 040 2 05/08 2 Nemaska VC 24 99 040
Nemiscau TC 24 99 808 2 05/08 2 Nemaska TC 24 99 808
Notre-Dame-du-Lac V 24 13 035 4 05/05 1 Cabano-Notre-Dame-du-Lac V 24 13 073 *
Petit-Mécatina NO 24 98 902 7 07/07 7 Petit-Mécatina NO 24 98 912
Saint-Colomban 24 75 005 3 11/13 3 Saint-Colomban V 24 75 005
Saint-Édouard PE 24 68 045 3 12/11 3 Saint-Édouard 24 68 045
Saint-Prosper PE 24 37 250 23 09/04 23 Saint-Prosper-de-Champlain 24 37 250
Saint-Télesphore PE 24 71 015 3 08/07 3 Saint-Télesphore 24 71 015
Sainte-Clotilde-de-Châteauguay PE 24 68 020 23 02/06 23 Sainte-Clotilde 24 68 020
Sainte-Marguerite 24 07 005 2 10/30 2 Sainte-Marguerite-Marie 24 07 005
Sainte-Victoire-de-Sorel PE 24 53 025 3 04/24 3 Sainte-Victoire-de-Sorel 24 53 025
Très-Saint-Rédempteur PE 24 71 125 3 01/30 3 Très-Saint-Rédempteur 24 71 125
Whitworth IRI 24 12 802 4 01/02 5A Saint-Hubert-de-Rivière-du-Loup 24 12 010
  2011  
Dorval 24 66 087 3C 01/01 3C Dorval V 24 66 087
Saint-Damase-de-l'Islet 24 17 040 2C 01/01 2C Saint-Damase-de-L'Islet 24 17 040

Note: date: month/day

Ontario

Annual changes to census subdivision codes, names and types, between 2006 and 2011.
Ontario
Former state Change Revised state
Census subdivision CSD type SGC code code date code Census subdivision CSD type SGC code
  2006  
Adelaide Metcalfe TP 35 39 047 2C 01/02 2C Adelaide-Metcalfe TP 35 39 047
Blue Mountains T 35 42 045 2C 01/02 2C The Blue Mountains T 35 42 045
Killarney MU 35 51 036 7C 01/02 7C Killarney MU 35 52 036
Manitoulin, Unorganized, Mainland NO 35 51 091 4 01/02 5A Killarney MU 35 51 036
North Shore TP 35 57 040 2C 01/02 2C The North Shore TP 35 57 040
Prince Edward CY 35 13 020 2C 01/02 2C Prince Edward County CY 35 13 020
Sioux Narrows - Nestor Falls TP 35 60 008 2C 01/02 2C Sioux Narrows-Nestor Falls TP 35 60 008
  2007  
Cavan-Millbrook-North Monaghan TP 35 15 013 2 10/23 2 Cavan Monaghan TP 35 15 013
Cavan Monaghan TP 35 15 013 2C 10/23 2C Cavan-Monaghan TP 35 15 013
Michipicoten TP 35 57 076 23 06/05 23 Wawa MU 35 57 076
  2008  
Greenstone MU 35 58 075 6 04/10 1 Lake Nipigon IRI 35 58 077
  2009  
Barrie Island TP 35 51 031 4 01/01 1 Gordon/Barrie Island MU 35 51 027 *
Gordon TP 35 51 024 4 01/01 1 Gordon/Barrie Island MU 35 51 027 *
  2010  
Greater Sudbury C 35 53 005 3 01/02 3 Greater Sudbury CV 35 53 005
Lake Of The Woods 31G IRI 35 60 062 4 01/02 5A Kenora, Unorganized NO 35 60 090 *
Missanabie 62 IRI 35 57 082 4 01/02 5A Algoma, Unorganized, North Part NO 35 57 095
Mountbatten 76A IRI 35 52 055 4 01/02 5A Sudbury, Unorganized, North Part NO 35 52 093 *
Naiscoutaing 17A IRI 35 49 079 4 01/02 5A Parry Sound, Unorganized, Centre Part NO 35 49 096
New Post 69 IRI 35 56 104 4 01/02 5A Cochrane, Unorganized, North Part NO 35 56 092
Ottawa C 35 06 008 3 01/02 3 Ottawa CV 35 06 008
Sachigo Lake 2 IRI 35 60 087 4 01/02 5A Kenora, Unorganized NO 35 60 090 *
Wapekeka 1 IRI 35 60 074 4 01/02 5A Kenora, Unorganized NO 35 60 090 *
Whitefish River (Part) 4 IRI 35 52 017 4 01/02 5A Sudbury, Unorganized, North Part NO 35 52 093 *
Wunnumin 2 IRI 35 60 072 4 01/02 5A Kenora, Unorganized NO 35 60 090 *
Zhiibaahaasing 19 (Cockburn Island 19) IRI 35 51 035 4 01/02 5A Cockburn Island TP 35 51 034

Note: date: month/day

Manitoba

Annual changes to census subdivision codes, names and types, between 2006 and 2011.
Manitoba
Former state Change Revised state
Census subdivision CSD type SGC code code date code Census subdivision CSD type SGC code
  2006  
Clanwilliam RM 46 15 091 6 08/01 1 Rolling River 67B IRI 46 15 072
  2007  
Killarney T 46 05 027 4 01/01 1 Killarney - Turtle Mountain RM 46 05 025 *
Park (North) RM 46 16 063 4 01/01 5A Shell River RM 46 16 049
Turtle Mountain RM 46 05 024 4 01/01 1 Killarney - Turtle Mountain RM 46 05 025 *
  2008  
MacGregor VL 46 08 048 3 01/01 3 MacGregor T 46 08 048
  2010  
Cross Lake 19B IRI 46 22 053 4 01/02 5A Division No. 22, Unorganized NO 46 22 046 *
Cross Lake 19C IRI 46 22 054 4 01/02 5A Division No. 22, Unorganized NO 46 22 046 *
Highrock 199 IRI 46 23 063 4 01/02 5A Division No. 23, Unorganized NO 46 23 062
Long Plain (Part) 6 IRI 46 08 039 4 01/02 5A South Norfolk RM 46 08 031
Nelson House 170A IRI 46 22 060 4 01/02 5A Division No. 22, Unorganized NO 46 22 046 *
Nelson House 170B IRI 46 22 061 4 01/02 5A Division No. 22, Unorganized NO 46 22 046 *
Nelson House 170C IRI 46 22 062 4 01/02 5A Division No. 22, Unorganized NO 46 22 046 *
Reed River 36A IRI 46 01 096 4 01/02 5A Division No. 1, Unorganized NO 46 01 094
  2011  
Shoal Lake RM 46 15 060 4 01/01 1 Shoal Lake RM 46 15 061 *
Shoal Lake T 46 15 062 4 01/01 1 Shoal Lake RM 46 15 061 *

Note: date: month/day

Saskatchewan

Annual changes to census subdivision codes, names and types, between 2006 and 2011.
Saskatchewan
Former state Change Revised state
Census subdivision CSD type SGC code code date code Census subdivision CSD type SGC code
  2006  
Admiral VL 47 04 031 4 08/17 5A Wise Creek No. 77 RM 47 04 028
Brock No. 64 RM 47 01 058 6 07/05 1 Pheasant Rump 68 IRI 47 01 819 *
Domremy VL 47 15 058 4 12/31 5A St. Louis No. 431 RM 47 15 057
Hazelwood No. 94 RM 47 01 072 6 07/05 1 Pheasant Rump 68 IRI 47 01 819 *
Herschel VL 47 12 039 4 12/31 5A Mountain View No. 318 RM 47 12 038
Leslie VL 47 10 042 4 07/17 5A Elfros No. 307 RM 47 10 041
Marshall VL 47 17 026 3 11/14 3 Marshall T 47 17 026
Meyronne VL 47 03 049 4 09/05 5A Pinto Creek No. 75 RM 47 03 048
Ocean Man 69 IRI 47 01 809 6 07/05 1 Pheasant Rump 68 IRI 47 01 819 *
Roche Percee VL 47 01 019 2C 01/02 2C Roche Percée VL 47 01 019
Springwater VL 47 12 044 4 12/31 5A Biggar No. 347 RM 47 12 042
St. Brieux VL 47 15 049 3 11/08 3 St. Brieux T 47 15 049
Stornoway VL 47 09 008 4 12/31 5A Wallace No. 243 RM 47 09 006
Veregin VL 47 09 036 4 12/31 5A Sliding Hills No. 273 RM 47 09 033
Witchekan Lake 117-D IRI 47 16 882 2C 01/02 2C Witchekan Lake 117D IRI 47 16 882
  2007  
Handel VL 47 13 036 4 01/31 5A Grandview No. 349 RM 47 13 032
Mantario VL 47 08 066 4 06/30 5A Chesterfield No. 261 RM 47 08 065
Opawakoscikan IRI 47 15 846 2 09/03 2 Chief Joseph Custer IRI 47 15 846
Rockhaven VL 47 13 099 4 12/31 5A Cut Knife No. 439 RM 47 13 096
  2008  
Aneroid VL 47 03 056 4 12/31 5A Auvergne No. 76 RM 47 03 054
Cole Bay NV 47 18 028 3 01/01 3 Cole Bay NH 47 18 028
Jans Bay NV 47 18 030 3 01/01 3 Jans Bay NH 47 18 030
Penzance VL 47 06 066 4 01/31 5A Sarnia No. 221 RM 47 06 063
Willowbrook VL 47 09 018 4 07/31 5A Orkney No. 244 RM 47 09 011
  2009  
Alsask VL 47 13 012 4 07/30 5A Milton No. 292 RM 47 13 011
Martensville T 47 11 070 3 11/03 3 Martensville CY 47 11 070
Meadow Lake T 47 17 052 3 11/09 3 Meadow Lake CY 47 17 052
Yellow Creek VL 47 15 056 4 08/15 5A Invergordon No. 430 RM 47 15 054
  2010  
Clearwater River Dene Band 221 IRI 47 18 838 4 01/02 5A Division No. 18, Unorganized NO 47 18 090 *
Dipper Rapids 192C IRI 47 18 816 4 01/02 5A Division No. 18, Unorganized NO 47 18 090 *
Elak Dase 192A IRI 47 18 843 4 01/02 5A Division No. 18, Unorganized NO 47 18 090 *
Fond du Lac 233 IRI 47 18 848 4 01/02 5A Division No. 18, Unorganized NO 47 18 090 *
Île-à-la-Crosse 192E IRI 47 18 805 4 01/02 5A Division No. 18, Unorganized NO 47 18 090 *
Makwa Lake 129A IRI 47 17 814 4 01/02 5A Loon Lake No. 561 RM 47 17 056
Primeau Lake 192F IRI 47 18 830 4 01/02 5A Division No. 18, Unorganized NO 47 18 090 *
Stanley 157A IRI 47 18 804 4 01/02 5A Division No. 18, Unorganized NO 47 18 090 *
Thunderchild First Nation 115D IRI 47 17 818 4 01/02 5A Meadow Lake No. 588 RM 47 17 054
Turnor Lake 194 IRI 47 18 837 4 01/02 5A Division No. 18, Unorganized NO 47 18 090 *

Note: date: month/day

Alberta

Annual changes to census subdivision codes, names and types, between 2006 and 2011.
Alberta
Former state Change Revised state
Census subdivision CSD type SGC code code date code Census subdivision CSD type SGC code
  2006  
Athabasca County No. 12 CM 48 13 044 3C 01/02 3C Athabasca County No. 12 MD 48 13 044
Barrhead County No. 11 CM 48 13 018 3C 01/02 3C Barrhead County No. 11 MD 48 13 018
Beaver County CM 48 10 016 3C 01/02 3C Beaver County MD 48 10 016
Camrose County No. 22 CM 48 10 001 3C 01/02 3C Camrose County No. 22 MD 48 10 001
Camrose County No. 22 MD 48 10 001 2C 01/02 2C Camrose County MD 48 10 001
Clear Hills No. 21 MD 48 17 062 2C 01/02 2C Clear Hills MD 48 17 062
Flagstaff County CM 48 07 031 3C 01/02 3C Flagstaff County MD 48 07 031
Fort Vermillion 173B IRI 48 17 859 2C 01/02 2C Fort Vermilion 173B IRI 48 17 859
Forty Mile County No. 8 CM 48 01 008 3C 01/02 3C Forty Mile County No. 8 MD 48 01 008
Grande Prairie County No. 1 CM 48 19 006 3C 01/02 3C Grande Prairie County No. 1 MD 48 19 006
Hillspring VL 48 03 008 2C 01/02 2C Hill Spring VL 48 03 008
Improvement District No. 4 ID 48 03 003 2C 01/02 2C Improvement District No. 4 Waterton ID 48 03 003
Improvement District No. 9 ID 48 15 032 2C 01/02 2C Improvement District No. 9 Banff ID 48 15 032
Improvement District No. 12 ID 48 15 037 2C 01/02 2C Improvement District No. 12 Jasper Park ID 48 15 037
Improvement District No. 13 ID 48 10 068 2C 01/02 2C Improvement District No. 13 Elk Island ID 48 10 068
Improvement District No. 24 ID 48 16 051 2C 01/02 2C Improvement District No. 24 Wood Buffalo ID 48 16 051
Improvement District No. 25 ID 48 14 028 2C 01/02 2C Improvement District No. 25 Willmore Wilderness ID 48 14 028
Irricana VL 48 06 022 3C 01/02 3C Irricana T 48 06 022
Lacombe County CM 48 08 022 3C 01/02 3C Lacombe County MD 48 08 022
Lamont County CM 48 10 058 3C 01/02 3C Lamont County MD 48 10 058
Leduc County CM 48 11 012 3C 01/02 3C Leduc County MD 48 11 012
Lethbridge County CM 48 02 011 3C 01/02 3C Lethbridge County MD 48 02 011
Mackenzie No. 23 MD 48 17 095 3C 01/02 3C Mackenzie No. 23 SM 48 17 095
Mackenzie No. 23 SM 48 17 095 2C 01/02 2C Mackenzie County SM 48 17 095
Minburn County No. 27 CM 48 10 026 3C 01/02 3C Minburn County No. 27 MD 48 10 026
Mountain View County CM 48 06 028 3C 01/02 3C Mountain View County MD 48 06 028
Newell County No. 4 CM 48 02 031 3C 01/02 3C Newell County No. 4 MD 48 02 031
Paintearth County No. 18 CM 48 07 011 3C 01/02 3C Paintearth County No. 18 MD 48 07 011
Parkland County CM 48 11 034 3C 01/02 3C Parkland County MD 48 11 034
Ponoka County CM 48 08 038 3C 01/02 3C Ponoka County MD 48 08 038
Red Deer County CM 48 08 001 3C 01/02 3C Red Deer County MD 48 08 001
Smoky Lake County CM 48 12 022 3C 01/02 3C Smoky Lake County MD 48 12 022
St. Paul County No. 19 CM 48 12 014 3C 01/02 3C St. Paul County No. 19 MD 48 12 014
Stettler County No. 6 CM 48 07 019 3C 01/02 3C Stettler County No. 6 MD 48 07 019
Thorhild County No. 7 CM 48 13 036 3C 01/02 3C Thorhild County No. 7 MD 48 13 036
Two Hills County No. 21 CM 48 10 048 3C 01/02 3C Two Hills County No. 21 MD 48 10 048
Vermilion River CM 48 10 036 3C 01/02 3C Vermilion River MD 48 10 036
Vermilion River MD 48 10 036 2C 01/02 2C Vermilion River County MD 48 10 036
Vermilion River County No. 24 CM 48 10 036 2 01/02 2 Vermilion River CM 48 10 036
Vulcan County CM 48 05 001 3C 01/02 3C Vulcan County MD 48 05 001
Warner County No. 5 CM 48 02 001 3C 01/02 3C Warner County No. 5 MD 48 02 001
Wetaskiwin County No. 10 CM 48 11 001 3C 01/02 3C Wetaskiwin County No. 10 MD 48 11 001
Wheatland County CM 48 05 012 3C 01/02 3C Wheatland County MD 48 05 012
Wood Buffalo RGM 48 16 037 3C 01/02 3C Wood Buffalo SM 48 16 037
  2007  
Lac la Biche T 48 12 035 4 08/01 1 Lac la Biche County MD 48 12 037 *
Lakeland County MD 48 12 005 4 08/01 1 Lac la Biche County MD 48 12 037 *
Sangudo VL 48 13 004 4 09/16 5A Lac Ste. Anne County MD 48 13 001
  2008  
Crowsnest Pass T 48 15 007 3C 01/16 3C Crowsnest Pass SM 48 15 007
  2009  
Athabasca County No. 12 MD 48 13 044 2 12/01 2 Athabasca County MD 48 13 044
Kinuso VL 48 17 028 4 09/01 5A Big Lakes MD 48 17 027
Rocky View No. 44 MD 48 06 014 2 06/24 2 Rocky View County MD 48 06 014
Thorhild VL 48 13 042 4 04/01 5A Thorhild County No. 7 MD 48 13 036
  2010  
Chipewyan 201 IRI 48 16 828 4 01/02 5A Wood Buffalo SM 48 16 037 *
Chipewyan 201B IRI 48 16 834 4 01/02 5A Wood Buffalo SM 48 16 037 *
Chipewyan 201C IRI 48 16 837 4 01/02 5A Wood Buffalo SM 48 16 037 *
Chipewyan 201D IRI 48 16 840 4 01/02 5A Wood Buffalo SM 48 16 037 *
Chipewyan 201E IRI 48 16 843 4 01/02 5A Wood Buffalo SM 48 16 037 *
Chipewyan 201F IRI 48 16 845 4 01/02 5A Wood Buffalo SM 48 16 037 *
Chipewyan 201G IRI 48 16 848 4 01/02 5A Wood Buffalo SM 48 16 037 *
Clearwater 175 IRI 48 16 823 4 01/02 5A Wood Buffalo SM 48 16 037 *
Collin Lake 223 IRI 48 16 854 4 01/02 5A Wood Buffalo SM 48 16 037 *
Cornwall Lake 224 IRI 48 16 853 4 01/02 5A Wood Buffalo SM 48 16 037 *
Derwent VL 48 10 049 4 09/01 5A Two Hills County No. 21 MD 48 10 048
Devil's Gate 220 IRI 48 16 825 4 01/02 5A Wood Buffalo SM 48 16 037 *
Lacombe T 48 08 031 3 09/05 3 Lacombe CY 48 08 031
New Sarepta VL 48 11 014 4 09/01 5A Leduc County MD 48 11 012
Northern Lights No. 22 MD 48 17 076 2 02/27 2 Northern Lights County MD 48 17 076
Sandy Point 221 IRI 48 16 851 4 01/02 5A Wood Buffalo SM 48 16 037 *

Note: date: month/day

British Columbia

Annual changes to census subdivision codes, names and types, between 2006 and 2011.
British Columbia
Former state Change Revised state
Census subdivision CSD type SGC code code date code Census subdivision CSD type SGC code
 2006 
Comox-Strathcona A RDA 59 25 018 2 12/01 2 Comox-Strathcona A (Baynes Sound) RDA 59 25 018
Comox-Strathcona B RDA 59 25 022 2 12/01 2 Comox-Strathcona B (Lazo North) RDA 59 25 022
Comox-Strathcona C RDA 59 25 024 2 12/01 2 Comox-Strathcona C (Puntledge - Black Creek) RDA 59 25 024
Comox-Strathcona D RDA 59 25 042 2 12/01 2 Comox-Strathcona D (Oyster Bay - Buttle Lake) RDA 59 25 042
Comox-Strathcona G RDA 59 25 049 2 12/01 2 Comox-Strathcona G (Kyuquot - Nootka) RDA 59 25 049
Comox-Strathcona H RDA 59 25 046 2 12/01 2 Comox-Strathcona H (Sayward - Bloedel) RDA 59 25 046
Comox-Strathcona I RDA 59 25 052 2 12/01 2 Comox-Strathcona I (Cortes) RDA 59 25 052
Comox-Strathcona J RDA 59 25 054 2 12/01 2 Comox-Strathcona J (Discovery Islands - Mainland Inlets) RDA 59 25 054
Comox-Strathcona K RDA 59 25 019 2 12/01 2 Comox-Strathcona K (Denman - Hornby Islands) RDA 59 25 019
 2007 
Basque 18 IRI 59 33 828 6 08/02 1 Peq-Paq 22 IRI 59 33 837
Central Okanagan J RDA 59 35 020 6 12/06 1 Westside DM 59 35 029
Dease Lake 9 IRI 59 57 801 7 12/01 7 Dease Lake 9 IRI 59 49 845
Pitt Meadows DM 59 15 070 3 01/01 3 Pitt Meadows CY 59 15 070
Stikine Region RDA 59 57 022 6 12/01 1 Kitimat-Stikine F RDA 59 49 038
Tahltan 1 IRI 59 57 805 7 12/01 7 Tahltan 1 IRI 59 49 846
Thompson-Nicola A (Wells Gray Country) RDA 59 33 068 6 12/03 1 Clearwater DM 59 33 067
Thompson-Nicola O (Lower North Thompson) RDA 59 33 072 6 12/04 1 Barriere DM 59 33 074
 2008 
Ahaminaquus 12 IRI 59 25 803 7 02/15 7 Ahaminaquus 12 IRI 59 24 803
Aupe 6 IRI 59 25 815 7 02/15 7 Aupe 6 IRI 59 24 815
Aupe 6A IRI 59 25 816 7 02/15 7 Aupe 6A IRI 59 24 816
Baptiste Smith 1A IRI 59 09 852 2 08/10 2 Paqulh IRI 59 09 852
Baptiste Smith 1B IRI 59 09 875 2 08/10 2 Q'alatkú7em IRI 59 09 875
Campbell River CY 59 25 034 7 02/15 7 Campbell River CY 59 24 034
Campbell River 11 IRI 59 25 804 7 02/15 7 Campbell River 11 IRI 59 24 804
Cape Mudge 10 IRI 59 25 817 7 02/15 7 Cape Mudge 10 IRI 59 24 817
Chenahkint 12 IRI 59 25 805 7 02/15 7 Chenahkint 12 IRI 59 24 805
Comox T 59 25 005 7 02/15 7 Comox T 59 26 005
Comox 1 IRI 59 25 801 7 02/15 7 Comox 1 IRI 59 26 801
Comox Valley A RDA 59 24 021 ** 7C 12/08 7C Comox Valley A RDA 59 26 021
Comox Valley A (Baynes Sound) RDA 59 26 018 4 12/08 1 Comox Valley A RDA 59 24 021 *
Comox Valley K (Denman - Hornby Islands) RDA 59 26 019 4 12/08 1 Comox Valley A RDA 59 24 021 *
Comox-Strathcona A (Baynes Sound) RDA 59 25 018 7 02/15 7 Comox-Strathcona A (Baynes Sound) RDA 59 26 018
Comox-Strathcona A (Baynes Sound) RDA 59 26 018 2 02/15 2 Comox Valley A (Baynes Sound) RDA 59 26 018
Comox-Strathcona B (Lazo North) RDA 59 25 022 7 02/15 7 Comox-Strathcona B (Lazo North) RDA 59 26 022
Comox-Strathcona B (Lazo North) RDA 59 26 022 2 02/15 2 Comox Valley B (Lazo North) RDA 59 26 022
Comox-Strathcona C (Puntledge - Black Creek) RDA 59 25 024 7 02/15 7 Comox-Strathcona C (Puntledge - Black Creek) RDA 59 26 024
Comox-Strathcona C (Puntledge - Black Creek) RDA 59 26 024 2 02/15 2 Comox Valley C (Puntledge - Black Creek) RDA 59 26 024
Comox-Strathcona D (Oyster Bay - Buttle Lake) RDA 59 25 042 7 02/15 7 Comox-Strathcona D (Oyster Bay - Buttle Lake) RDA 59 24 042
Comox-Strathcona D (Oyster Bay - Buttle Lake) RDA 59 24 042 2 02/15 2 Strathcona D (Oyster Bay - Buttle Lake) RDA 59 24 042
Comox-Strathcona G (Kyuquot - Nootka) RDA 59 25 049 7 02/15 7 Comox-Strathcona G (Kyuquot - Nootka) RDA 59 24 049
Comox-Strathcona G (Kyuquot - Nootka) RDA 59 24 049 2 02/15 2 Strathcona G (Kyuquot - Nootka) RDA 59 24 049
Comox-Strathcona H (Sayward - Bloedel) RDA 59 25 046 7 02/15 7 Comox-Strathcona H (Sayward - Bloedel) RDA 59 24 046
Comox-Strathcona H (Sayward - Bloedel) RDA 59 24 046 2 02/15 2 Strathcona H (Sayward - Bloedel) RDA 59 24 046
Comox-Strathcona I (Cortes) RDA 59 25 052 7 02/15 7 Comox-Strathcona I (Cortes) RDA 59 24 052
Comox-Strathcona I (Cortes) RDA 59 24 052 2 02/15 2 Strathcona I (Cortes) RDA 59 24 052
Comox-Strathcona J (Discovery Islands - Mainland Inlets) RDA 59 25 054 7 02/15 7 Comox-Strathcona J (Discovery Islands - Mainland Inlets) RDA 59 24 054
Comox-Strathcona J (Discovery Islands - Mainland Inlets) RDA 59 24 054 2 02/15 2 Strathcona J (Discovery Islands - Mainland Inlets) RDA 59 24 054
Comox-Strathcona K (Denman - Hornby Islands) RDA 59 25 019 7 02/15 7 Comox-Strathcona K (Denman - Hornby Islands) RDA 59 26 019
Comox-Strathcona K (Denman - Hornby Islands) RDA 59 26 019 2 02/15 2 Comox Valley K (Denman - Hornby Islands) RDA 59 26 019
Courtenay CY 59 25 010 7 02/15 7 Courtenay CY 59 26 010
Cumberland VL 59 25 014 7 02/15 7 Cumberland VL 59 26 014
Ehatis 11 IRI 59 25 836 7 02/15 7 Ehatis 11 IRI 59 24 836
Fraser Valley H RDA 59 09 064 4 07/08 5A Fraser Valley G RDA 59 09 062
Gold River VL 59 25 025 7 02/15 7 Gold River VL 59 24 025
Homalco 9 IRI 59 25 840 7 02/15 7 Homalco 9 IRI 59 24 840
Houpsitas 6 IRI 59 25 806 7 02/15 7 Houpsitas 6 IRI 59 24 806
Matsayno 5 IRI 59 25 825 7 02/15 7 Matsayno 5 IRI 59 24 825
Nuchatl 1 IRI 59 25 809 7 02/15 7 Nuchatl 1 IRI 59 24 809
Nuchatl 2 IRI 59 25 808 7 02/15 7 Nuchatl 2 IRI 59 24 808
Oclucje 7 IRI 59 25 833 7 02/15 7 Oclucje 7 IRI 59 24 833
Pentledge 2 IRI 59 25 802 7 02/15 7 Pentledge 2 IRI 59 26 802
Quinsam 12 IRI 59 25 812 7 02/15 7 Quinsam 12 IRI 59 24 812
Saaiyouck 6 IRI 59 25 830 7 02/15 7 Saaiyouck 6 IRI 59 24 830
Sayward VL 59 25 039 7 02/15 7 Sayward VL 59 24 039
Squirrel Cove 8 IRI 59 25 818 7 02/15 7 Squirrel Cove 8 IRI 59 24 818
Strathcona G (Kyuquot - Nootka) RDA 59 24 049 4 12/08 1 Strathcona A RDA 59 24 048 *
Strathcona H (Sayward - Bloedel) RDA 59 24 046 4 12/08 1 Strathcona A RDA 59 24 048 *
Strathcona I (Cortes) RDA 59 24 052 2 12/08 2 Strathcona B RDA 59 24 052
Strathcona J (Discovery Islands - Mainland Inlets) RDA 59 24 054 2 12/08 2 Strathcona C RDA 59 24 054
Tahsis VL 59 25 030 7 02/15 7 Tahsis VL 59 24 030
Tatpo-oose 10 IRI 59 25 819 7 02/15 7 Tatpo-oose 10 IRI 59 24 819
Tork 7 IRI 59 25 820 7 02/15 7 Tork 7 IRI 59 24 820
Tsa Xana 18 IRI 59 25 835 7 02/15 7 Tsa Xana 18 IRI 59 24 835
Village Island 1 IRI 59 25 813 7 02/15 7 Village Island 1 IRI 59 24 813
Yuquot 1 IRI 59 25 814 7 02/15 7 Yuquot 1 IRI 59 24 814
Zeballos VL 59 25 029 7 02/15 7 Zeballos VL 59 24 029
 2009 
Fort Nelson T 59 59 005 4 02/06 1 Northern Rockies RGM 59 59 007 *
Northern Rockies A RDA 59 59 011 4 02/06 1 Northern Rockies RGM 59 59 007 *
Northern Rockies B RDA 59 59 013 4 02/06 1 Northern Rockies RGM 59 59 007 *
Westside DM 59 35 029 2 01/29 2 West Kelowna DM 59 35 029
 2010 
Aiyansh (Kitladamas) 1 NVL 59 49 836 4 01/02 5A Nisga'a NL 59 49 035 *
Alert Bay 1 IRI 59 43 801 4 01/02 1 Alert Bay IRI 59 43 837 *
Alert Bay 1A IRI 59 43 802 4 01/02 1 Alert Bay IRI 59 43 837 *
Alexandria 1 IRI 59 41 815 4 01/02 1 Alexandria IRI 59 41 882 *
Alexandria 1A IRI 59 41 870 4 01/02 1 Alexandria IRI 59 41 882 *
Alexandria 3 IRI 59 41 816 4 01/02 1 Alexandria IRI 59 41 882 *
Alexandria 3A IRI 59 41 814 4 01/02 1 Alexandria IRI 59 41 882 *
Anahim's Meadow 2 IRI 59 41 822 4 01/02 1 Anahim's Meadow IRI 59 41 883 *
Anahim's Meadow 2A IRI 59 41 823 4 01/02 1 Anahim's Meadow IRI 59 41 883 *
Andy Cahoose Meadow 16 IRI 59 41 824 4 01/02 5A Cariboo J RDA 59 41 039 *
Apsagayu 1A IRI 59 43 820 4 01/02 5A Mount Waddington A RDA 59 43 037 *
Aupe 6 IRI 59 24 815 4 01/02 5A Strathcona C RDA 59 24 054 *
Aupe 6A IRI 59 24 816 4 01/02 5A Strathcona C RDA 59 24 054 *
Aywawwis 15 IRI 59 09 801 4 01/02 5A Hope DM 59 09 009
Baezaeko River 25 IRI 59 41 825 4 01/02 5A Cariboo I RDA 59 41 027 *
Baezaeko River 26 IRI 59 41 836 4 01/02 5A Cariboo I RDA 59 41 027 *
Bihl' k'a 18 IRI 59 51 817 4 01/02 5A Bulkley-Nechako C RDA 59 51 015 *
Bihlk'a 6 IRI 59 51 842 4 01/02 5A Bulkley-Nechako C RDA 59 51 015 *
Boothroyd 5A IRI 59 09 802 4 01/02 5A Fraser Valley A RDA 59 09 014 *
Boothroyd 8A (Part) IRI 59 09 803 4 01/02 5A Fraser Valley A RDA 59 09 014 *
Bummers Flat 6 IRI 59 01 807 4 01/02 5A East Kootenay C RDA 59 01 035
Cahoose 8 IRI 59 41 826 4 01/02 5A Cariboo J RDA 59 41 039 *
Cameron Bar 13 IRI 59 33 890 4 01/02 5A Thompson-Nicola I (Blue Sky Country) RDA 59 33 037 *
Casimiel Meadows 15A IRI 59 41 857 4 01/02 5A Cariboo J RDA 59 41 039 *
Chaumox 11 IRI 59 09 820 4 01/02 5A Fraser Valley A RDA 59 09 014 *
Chekwelp 26A IRI 59 29 802 4 01/02 5A Sunshine Coast F RDA 59 29 028 *
Chuchhriaschin 5 IRI 59 33 816 4 01/02 1 Chuchhraischin P 59 33 810 *
Chuchhriaschin 5A IRI 59 33 822 4 01/02 1 Chuchhraischin P 59 33 810 *
Chuchhraischin P 59 33 810 ** 3C 01/02 3C Chuchhraischin IRI 59 33 810
Claoose 4 IRI 59 19 805 4 01/02 5A Cowichan Valley F RDA 59 19 033 *
Compton Island 6 IRI 59 43 824 4 01/02 5A Mount Waddington A RDA 59 43 037 *
Cowichan 1 IRI 59 19 807 4 01/02 1 Cowichan IRI 59 19 822 *
Cowichan 9 IRI 59 19 806 4 01/02 1 Cowichan IRI 59 19 822 *
Fort St. James DM 59 51 013 6 05/27 1 Mission Lands 17 IRI 59 51 849
Franks 10 IRI 59 09 846 4 01/02 5A Fraser Valley C RDA 59 09 048 *
Garden 2 IRI 59 41 830 4 01/02 1 Garden IRI 59 41 884 *
Garden 2A IRI 59 41 832 4 01/02 1 Garden IRI 59 41 884 *
Gingolx NVL 59 49 842 4 01/02 5A Nisga'a NL 59 49 035 *
Gitwinksihlkw NVL 59 49 838 4 01/02 5A Nisga'a NL 59 49 035 *
Gitzault 24 IRI 59 49 831 4 01/02 5A Kitimat-Stikine A RDA 59 49 039
Glen-Gla-Ouch 5 IRI 59 43 832 4 01/02 5A Mount Waddington B RDA 59 43 027
Halhalaeden 14 IRI 59 33 818 4 01/02 1 Halhalaeden IRI 59 33 813 *
Halhalaeden 14A IRI 59 33 815 4 01/02 1 Halhalaeden IRI 59 33 813 *
Hamilton Creek 7 IRI 59 33 804 4 01/02 5A Thompson-Nicola M RDA 59 33 008
Harwood Island 2 IRI 59 27 805 4 01/02 5A Powell River A RDA 59 27 010
Inkluckcheen 21 IRI 59 33 820 4 01/02 1 Inkluckcheen IRI 59 33 833 *
Inkluckcheen 21B IRI 59 33 894 4 01/02 1 Inkluckcheen IRI 59 33 833 *
Isaac (Gale Lake) 8 IRI 59 51 835 4 01/02 5A Bulkley-Nechako E RDA 59 51 031
Kanaka Bar 1A IRI 59 33 826 4 01/02 1 Kanaka Bar IRI 59 33 882 *
Kanaka Bar 2 IRI 59 33 827 4 01/02 1 Kanaka Bar IRI 59 33 882 *
Karlukwees 1 IRI 59 43 810 4 01/02 5A Mount Waddington A RDA 59 43 037 *
Keeshan 9 IRI 59 23 821 4 01/02 5A Alberni-Clayoquot A RDA 59 23 047
Kushya Creek 7 IRI 59 41 867 4 01/02 5A Cariboo I RDA 59 41 027 *
Kuthlalth 3 IRI 59 09 870 4 01/02 5A Fraser Valley B RDA 59 09 016 *
Kuz Che 5 IRI 59 51 816 4 01/02 5A Bulkley-Nechako C RDA 59 51 015 *
Laxgalts'ap NVL 59 49 840 4 01/02 5A Nisga'a NL 59 49 035 *
Leon Creek 2 IRI 59 33 835 4 01/02 5A Thompson-Nicola E (Bonaparte Plateau) RDA 59 33 032
Little Springs 8 IRI 59 41 874 4 01/02 1 Little Springs IRI 59 41 885 *
Little Springs 18 IRI 59 41 875 4 01/02 1 Little Springs IRI 59 41 885 *
Lyacksun 3 IRI 59 19 810 4 01/02 5A Cowichan Valley G RDA 59 19 015
Mahmalillikullah 1 IRI 59 43 828 4 01/02 5A Mount Waddington A RDA 59 43 037 *
Matsayno 5 IRI 59 24 825 4 01/02 5A Strathcona C RDA 59 24 054 *
Maxan Lake 4 IRI 59 51 837 4 01/02 5A Bulkley-Nechako B RDA 59 51 028
Mayne Island 6 IRI 59 17 806 4 01/02 5A Capital G RDA 59 17 029
Mount Currie 1 IRI 59 31 803 4 01/02 1 Mount Currie IRI 59 31 843 *
Mount Currie 2 IRI 59 31 811 4 01/02 1 Mount Currie IRI 59 31 843 *
Mount Currie 6 IRI 59 31 838 4 01/02 1 Mount Currie IRI 59 31 843 *
Mount Currie 8 IRI 59 31 837 4 01/02 1 Mount Currie IRI 59 31 843 *
Mount Currie 10 IRI 59 31 804 4 01/02 1 Mount Currie IRI 59 31 843 *
Nanaimo River 2 IRI 59 21 802 4 01/02 1 Nanaimo River IRI 59 21 807 *
Nanaimo River 3 IRI 59 21 801 4 01/02 1 Nanaimo River IRI 59 21 807 *
Nanaimo River 4 IRI 59 21 803 4 01/02 1 Nanaimo River IRI 59 21 807 *
Nequatque 1 IRI 59 31 805 4 01/02 1 Nequatque IRI 59 31 844 *
Nequatque 2 IRI 59 31 840 4 01/02 1 Nequatque IRI 59 31 844 *
Nequatque 3A IRI 59 31 810 4 01/02 1 Nequatque IRI 59 31 844 *
Neskonlith 1 (Neskainlith 1) IRI 59 33 883 4 01/02 1 Neskonlith IRI 59 33 838 *
Neskonlith 2 IRI 59 33 885 4 01/02 1 Neskonlith IRI 59 33 838 *
New Aiyansh NVL 59 49 834 4 01/02 5A Nisga'a NL 59 49 035 *
North Tacla Lake 7 IRI 59 51 812 4 01/02 1 North Tacla Lake IRI 59 51 848 *
North Tacla Lake 7A IRI 59 51 841 4 01/02 1 North Tacla Lake IRI 59 51 848 *
Nuchatl 1 IRI 59 24 809 4 01/02 5A Strathcona A RDA 59 24 048 *
Nuchatl 2 IRI 59 24 808 4 01/02 5A Strathcona A RDA 59 24 048 *
Openit 27 IRI 59 23 812 4 01/02 5A Alberni-Clayoquot C RDA 59 23 049 *
Pacheena 1 IRI 59 17 816 4 01/02 5A Capital H (Part 2) RDA 59 17 056
Papyum 27A IRI 59 33 856 4 01/02 5A Thompson-Nicola I (Blue Sky Country) RDA 59 33 037 *
Parsnip 5 IRI 59 53 804 4 01/02 5A Fraser-Fort George G RDA 59 53 050
Quattishe 1 IRI 59 43 805 4 01/02 5A Mount Waddington C RDA 59 43 031
Ruby Creek 2 IRI 59 09 811 4 01/02 5A Fraser Valley B RDA 59 09 016 *
Saaiyouck 6 IRI 59 24 830 4 01/02 5A Strathcona C RDA 59 24 054 *
Sachteen 2 IRI 59 09 855 4 01/02 1 Sachteen IRI 59 09 883 *
Sachteen 2A IRI 59 09 860 4 01/02 1 Sachteen IRI 59 09 883 *
Samahquam 1 IRI 59 09 865 4 01/02 5A Fraser Valley C RDA 59 09 048 *
Schaltuuch 27 IRI 59 29 804 4 01/02 5A Sunshine Coast F RDA 59 29 028 *
Seton Lake 5A IRI 59 31 830 4 01/02 5A Squamish-Lillooet B RDA 59 31 034 *
Sho-ook 5 IRI 59 09 813 4 01/02 5A Fraser Valley A RDA 59 09 014 *
Siska Flat 3 IRI 59 33 860 4 01/02 1 Siska Flat IRI 59 33 849 *
Siska Flat 5A IRI 59 33 862 4 01/02 5A Thompson-Nicola I (Blue Sky Country) RDA 59 33 037 *
Siska Flat 5B IRI 59 33 863 4 01/02 5A Thompson-Nicola I (Blue Sky Country) RDA 59 33 037 *
Siska Flat 8 IRI 59 33 864 4 01/02 1 Siska Flat IRI 59 33 849 *
Skowkale 10 IRI 59 09 822 4 01/02 1 Skowkale IRI 59 09 884 *
Skowkale 11 IRI 59 09 823 4 01/02 1 Skowkale IRI 59 09 884 *
Slosh 1A IRI 59 31 839 4 01/02 5A Squamish-Lillooet B RDA 59 31 034 *
Spatsum 11 IRI 59 33 847 4 01/02 5A Thompson-Nicola I (Blue Sky Country) RDA 59 33 037 *
Spences Bridge 4 IRI 59 33 867 4 01/02 1 Spences Bridge IRI 59 33 881 *
Spences Bridge 4C IRI 59 33 871 4 01/02 1 Spences Bridge IRI 59 33 881 *
Squiaala 7 IRI 59 09 828 4 01/02 1 Squiaala IRI 59 09 885 *
Squiaala 8 IRI 59 09 829 4 01/02 1 Squiaala IRI 59 09 885 *
Staiyahanny 8 IRI 59 33 869 4 01/02 5A Thompson-Nicola I (Blue Sky Country) RDA 59 33 037 *
Stuart Bay 6 IRI 59 23 815 4 01/02 5A Alberni-Clayoquot C RDA 59 23 049 *
Swahliseah 14 IRI 59 09 840 4 01/02 5A Fraser Valley B RDA 59 09 016 *
Switsemalph 6 IRI 59 39 809 4 01/02 1 Switsemalph IRI 59 39 811 *
Switsemalph 7 IRI 59 39 810 4 01/02 1 Switsemalph IRI 59 39 811 *
Tatpo-oose 10 IRI 59 24 819 4 01/02 5A Strathcona C RDA 59 24 054 *
Thompson-Nicola P (Rivers and the Peaks) RDA 59 33 044 6 06/28 1 Sun Peaks Mountain VL 59 33 045
T'Sou-ke 1 (Sooke 1) IRI 59 17 817 4 01/02 1 T'Sou-ke IRI 59 17 819 *
T'Sou-ke 2 (Sooke 2) IRI 59 17 818 4 01/02 1 T'Sou-ke IRI 59 17 819 *
Telegraph IRI 59 49 847 ** 2C 01/02 2C Telegraph Creek IRI 59 49 847
Telegraph Creek 6 IRI 59 49 826 4 01/02 1 Telegraph IRI 59 49 847 *
Telegraph Creek 6A IRI 59 49 827 4 01/02 1 Telegraph IRI 59 49 847 *
Tsay Cho 4 IRI 59 51 808 4 01/02 5A Bulkley-Nechako C RDA 59 51 015 *
Tsunnia Lake 5 IRI 59 41 853 4 01/02 5A Cariboo J RDA 59 41 039 *
Wyah 3 IRI 59 19 819 4 01/02 5A Cowichan Valley F RDA 59 19 033 *

Note: date: month/day

Yukon

Annual changes to census subdivision codes, names and types, between 2006 and 2011.
Yukon
Former state Change Revised state
Census subdivision CSD type SGC code code date code Census subdivision CSD type SGC code
 2009 
Whitehorse, Unorganized NO 60 01 060 6 01/01 1 Macpherson-Grizzly Valley NO 60 01 059
 2010 
Carcross 4 IRI 60 01 008 3 01/02 3 Carcross 4 SG 60 01 008
Lake Laberge 1 IRI 60 01 010 3 01/02 3 Lake Laberge 1 SG 60 01 010
Moosehide Creek 2 IRI 60 01 031 3 01/02 3 Moosehide Creek 2 SG 60 01 031
Teslin Post 13 IRI 60 01 007 3 01/02 3 Teslin Post 13 SG 60 01 007

Note: date: month/day

Northwest Territories

Annual changes to census subdivision codes, names and types, between 2006 and 2011.
Northwest Territories
Former state Change Revised state
Census subdivision CSD type SGC code code date code Census subdivision CSD type SGC code
 2006 
Holman HAM 61 07 095 2 04/01 2 Ulukhaktok HAM 61 07 095
 2010 
Aklavik HAM 61 07 025 7 01/02 7 Aklavik HAM 61 01 025
Behchokò CG 61 06 031 7 01/01 7 Behchokò CG 61 02 031
Behchokò CG 61 02 031 7 01/02 7 Behchokò CG 61 03 031
Colville Lake SET 61 07 012 7 01/01 7 Colville Lake SET 61 01 012
Colville Lake SET 61 01 012 7 01/02 7 Colville Lake SET 61 02 012
Déline CC 61 07 003 7 01/01 7 Déline CC 61 01 003
Déline CC 61 01 003 7 01/02 7 Déline CC 61 02 003
Detah SET 61 06 021 7 01/01 7 Detah SET 61 04 021
Detah SET 61 04 021 7 01/02 7 Detah SET 61 06 027
Detah SET 61 06 027 7 11/22 7 Detah SET 61 06 021
Enterprise SET 61 06 003 7 01/01 7 Enterprise SET 61 03 003
Enterprise SET 61 03 003 7 01/02 7 Enterprise SET 61 05 003
Fort Good Hope CC 61 07 009 7 01/01 7 Fort Good Hope CC 61 01 009
Fort Good Hope CC 61 01 009 7 01/02 7 Fort Good Hope CC 61 02 009
Fort Liard HAM 61 06 009 7 01/02 7 Fort Liard HAM 61 04 027
Fort Liard HAM 61 04 027 7 11/22 7 Fort Liard HAM 61 04 009
Fort McPherson HAM 61 07 015 7 01/02 7 Fort McPherson HAM 61 01 015
Fort Providence HAM 61 06 014 7 01/02 7 Fort Providence HAM 61 04 014
Fort Resolution SET 61 06 018 7 01/01 7 Fort Resolution SET 61 03 018
Fort Resolution SET 61 03 018 7 01/02 7 Fort Resolution SET 61 05 018
Fort Resolution SET 61 05 018 3 01/05 3 Fort Resolution HAM 61 05 018
Fort Simpson VL 61 06 038 7 01/02 7 Fort Simpson VL 61 04 038
Fort Smith T 61 06 001 7 01/01 7 Fort Smith T 61 03 001
Fort Smith T 61 03 001 7 01/02 7 Fort Smith T 61 05 001
Fort Smith, Unorganized NO 61 06 097 2 01/02 2 Region 6, Unorganized NO 61 06 097
      6 01/02 1 Region 2, Unorganized NO 61 02 063 *
          1 Region 3, Unorganized NO 61 03 097
          1 Region 4, Unorganized NO 61 04 097
          1 Region 5, Unorganized NO 61 05 097
Gamètì CG 61 06 049 7 01/01 7 Gamètì CG 61 02 049
Gamètì CG 61 02 049 7 01/02 7 Gamètì CG 61 03 049
Hay River T 61 06 016 7 01/01 7 Hay River T 61 03 016
Hay River T 61 03 016 7 01/02 7 Hay River T 61 05 022
Hay River T 61 05 022 7 11/22 7 Hay River T 61 05 016
Hay River Dene 1 IRI 61 06 017 7 01/02 7 Hay River Dene 1 IRI 61 04 017
Inuvik T 61 07 017 7 01/02 7 Inuvik T 61 01 017
Inuvik, Unorganized NO 61 07 063 6 01/02 1 Region 1, Unorganized NO 61 01 063
      4 01/02 1 Region 2, Unorganized NO 61 02 063 *
Jean Marie River SET 61 06 013 7 01/02 7 Jean Marie River SET 61 04 013
Kakisa SET 61 06 005 7 01/02 7 Kakisa SET 61 04 026
Kakisa SET 61 04 026 7 11/22 7 Kakisa SET 61 04 005
Lutselk'e SET 61 06 020 7 01/01 7 Lutselk'e SET 61 03 020
Lutselk'e SET 61 03 020 7 01/02 7 Lutselk'e SET 61 05 020
Nahanni Butte SET 61 06 010 7 01/02 7 Nahanni Butte SET 61 04 016
Nahanni Butte SET 61 04 016 7 11/22 7 Nahanni Butte SET 61 04 010
Norman Wells T 61 07 007 7 01/01 7 Norman Wells T 61 01 007
Norman Wells T 61 01 007 7 01/02 7 Norman Wells T 61 02 007
Paulatuk HAM 61 07 014 7 01/02 7 Paulatuk HAM 61 01 014
Region 6, Unorganized NO 61 06 097 7 01/02 7 Region 6, Unorganized NO 61 06 098
Region 6, Unorganized NO 61 06 098 7 11/22 7 Region 6, Unorganized NO 61 06 097
Reliance SET 61 06 026 7 01/02 7 Reliance SET 61 05 026
Sachs Harbour HAM 61 07 041 7 01/02 7 Sachs Harbour HAM 61 01 041
Salt Plains 195 IRI 61 06 004 7 01/02 7 Salt Plains 195 IRI 61 05 004
Trout Lake SET 61 06 006 7 01/02 7 Trout Lake SET 61 04 006
Tsiigehtchic CC 61 07 010 7 01/02 7 Tsiigehtchic CC 61 01 010
Tuktoyaktuk HAM 61 07 036 7C 01/02 7C Tuktoyaktuk HAM 61 01 036
Tulita HAM 61 07 005 7 01/01 7 Tulita HAM 61 01 005
Tulita HAM 61 01 005 7 01/02 7 Tulita HAM 61 02 005
Ulukhaktok HAM 61 07 095 7 01/02 7 Ulukhaktok HAM 61 01 095
Wekweètì CG 61 06 052 7 01/01 7 Wekweètì CG 61 02 052
Wekweètì CG 61 02 052 7 01/02 7 Wekweètì CG 61 03 052
Whatì CG 61 06 034 7 01/01 7 Whatì CG 61 02 034
Whatì CG 61 02 034 7 01/02 7 Whatì CG 61 03 034
Wrigley SET 61 06 044 7 01/02 7 Wrigley SET 61 04 044
Yellowknife CY 61 06 023 7 01/01 7 Yellowknife CY 61 04 023
Yellowknife CY 61 04 023 7 01/02 7 Yellowknife CY 61 06 025
Yellowknife CY 61 06 025 7 11/22 7 Yellowknife CY 61 06 023

Note: date: month/day

Nunavut

No change.